TellerScore

Crossroads Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Goessel, Kansas, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $12.5M in total assets and $9.8M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Crossroads Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 37th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.81%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 6.32%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 20.81%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 6.32%
Earnings84/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.60%
Funding & liquidity88/100
Loans ÷ shares: 72.3% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage66/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 17.06%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (76 → 67), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 20 points.

TellerScore
606876Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202464
Q3 202466
Q4 202463
Q1 202569
Q2 202576
Q3 202560
Q4 202568
Q1 202667
Q2 202667
Net worth ratio
7.00%14.29%21.58%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202419.17%
Q3 202420.19%
Q4 202420.45%
Q1 202520.01%
Q2 202520.77%
Q3 202521.31%
Q4 202521.58%
Q1 202620.78%
Q2 202620.81%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
2.34%4.33%6.32%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20243.28%
Q3 20243.38%
Q4 20242.34%
Q1 20255.38%
Q2 20252.49%
Q3 20253.26%
Q4 20254.26%
Q1 20264.17%
Q2 20266.32%
Return on assets
0.47%1.51%2.55%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.32%
Q3 20241.62%
Q4 20240.47%
Q1 20252.45%
Q2 20252.55%
Q3 20250.67%
Q4 20251.68%
Q1 20261.38%
Q2 20261.60%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202667$12.5M20.81%6.32%1.60%72.3%
Q1 202667$12.3M20.78%4.17%1.38%67.5%
Q4 202568$11.6M21.58%4.26%1.68%73.5%
Q3 202560$11.8M21.31%3.26%0.67%75.2%
Q2 202576$11.9M20.77%2.49%2.55%72.7%
Q1 202569$11.9M20.01%5.38%2.45%77.2%
Q4 202463$11.3M20.45%2.34%0.47%83.3%
Q3 202466$11.1M20.19%3.38%1.62%84.7%
Q2 202464$11.4M19.17%3.28%1.32%83.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio20.81%
80th
Problem loans6.32%
4th
Net charge-offs-0.03%
90th
Return on assets1.60%
87th
Loans to deposits72.3%
30th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio17.1%
6th

Similar-size credit unions in Kansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
1st Kansas Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS86 out of 100, Very strong$12.2M19.9%0.41%vs
Topeka Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS92 out of 100, Very strong$11.7M25.8%0.03%vs
Garden City Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Garden City, KS61 out of 100, Moderate$15.7M8.3%0.67%vs
K C K Firemen & Police Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS84 out of 100, Strong$16.2M17.5%0.39%vs
Kc Fairfax Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS52 out of 100, Below average$6.8M8.5%0.96%vs
Peoples Choice Credit UnionCredit union Coffeyville, KS75 out of 100, Strong$6.7M26.3%1.59%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Crossroads Credit Union?

Yes. Crossroads Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68557). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 20.81%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Crossroads Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Goessel, KS (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Crossroads Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68557
RSSD ID
740089
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1950
Headquarters
Po Box 67, Goessel, KS 67053
Employees
3

Quick answers

Crossroads Credit Union: common questions

Is Crossroads Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Crossroads Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68557). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Crossroads Credit Union's TellerScore?

67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Crossroads Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Goessel

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Citizens State BankBank Moundridge, KS95 out of 100, Very strong$450.6M14.4%0.01%vs
The State Bank of Canton, Canton, KansasBank Canton, KS91 out of 100, Very strong$36.6M22.1%0.00%vs
Cottonwood Valley BankBank Cedar Point, KS90 out of 100, Very strong$38.1M14.4%0.00%vs
The Marion National BankBank Marion, KS85 out of 100, Very strong$35.4M13.0%0.29%vs
The Walton State BankBank Walton, KS84 out of 100, Strong$13.0M15.4%0.00%vs
First Bank KansasBank Salina, KS79 out of 100, Strong$618.5M8.8%0.04%vs