Kemba Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Gahanna, Ohio, in business for about 93 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.5B in total assets and $2.1B in member shares and deposits, with 9 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Kemba Financial Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 78th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.5%), and its lowest is earnings (57/100; 0.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $2.5B | 12.57% | 0.58% | 0.93% | 92.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $2.4B | 12.64% | 0.61% | 0.99% | 90.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $2.4B | 12.35% | 0.61% | 0.98% | 90.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $2.4B | 12.45% | 0.63% | 0.93% | 93.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $2.4B | 12.18% | 0.52% | 0.89% | 90.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $2.3B | 12.06% | 0.39% | 0.76% | 89.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $2.3B | 12.19% | 0.52% | 0.79% | 89.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $2.3B | 12.03% | 0.49% | 0.74% | 86.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $2.3B | 11.95% | 0.48% | 0.70% | 86.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seven Seventeen Credit UnionCredit union Warren, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 12.5% | 1.26% | vs |
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Kemba Credit UnionCredit union West Chester, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 11.7% | 0.85% | vs |
| Directions Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 9.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Telhio Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH | 44 out of 100, Below average | $1.4B | 9.7% | 2.01% | vs |
| General Electric Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 54 out of 100, Below average | $4.2B | 8.5% | 0.70% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kemba Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Kemba Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61623). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.8% of shares and deposits ($138.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.57%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
Kemba Financial Credit Union lists 9 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Columbus, OH (3)
- Westerville, OH (2)
- Bellefontaine, OH (1)
- Gahanna, OH (1)
- Grove City, OH (1)
- Pickerington, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Kemba Financial Credit Union reported 3,308 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Y6FMTOZSY0VW06): 1,876 originated ($239,580,000 total), 999 denied, and 383 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 34.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kemba Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61623
- RSSD ID
- 31291
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1933
- Headquarters
- PO Box 307370, Gahanna, OH 43230
- Employees
- 362
Quick answers
Kemba Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Kemba Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Kemba Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61623). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Kemba Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Kemba Financial Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gahanna
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nationwide Trust Company, FSBBank Columbus, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $153.6M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $244.3M | 13.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Abbott Laboratories Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| State Highway Patrol Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $92.2M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Firestone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $198.1M | 18.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan Association of DelawareBank Delaware, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $131.6M | 17.0% | 0.04% | vs |