Directions Credit Union (NCUA charter #60978) is based in Toledo, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.4B in total assets and $1.2B in member shares and deposits and 21 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Directions Credit Union scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 50% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 105th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (47/100; 9.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (62 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $1.4B | 9.66% | 0.37% | 1.14% | 93.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $1.4B | 9.29% | 0.36% | 0.53% | 92.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $1.4B | 9.23% | 0.33% | 0.35% | 94.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $1.3B | 9.33% | 0.39% | 0.42% | 95.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $1.4B | 9.37% | 0.38% | 0.43% | 93.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $1.3B | 9.41% | 0.33% | 0.38% | 91.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $1.3B | 9.50% | 0.41% | 0.60% | 92.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $1.2B | 9.56% | 0.39% | 0.64% | 94.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $1.3B | 9.49% | 0.25% | 0.66% | 93.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telhio Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH | 44 out of 100, Below average | $1.4B | 9.7% | 2.01% | vs |
| Kemba Credit UnionCredit union West Chester, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 11.7% | 0.85% | vs |
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Seven Seventeen Credit UnionCredit union Warren, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 12.5% | 1.26% | vs |
| Kemba Financial Credit UnionCredit union Gahanna, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 12.6% | 0.58% | vs |
| General Electric Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 54 out of 100, Below average | $4.2B | 8.5% | 0.70% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Directions Credit Union?
Yes. Directions Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60978). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.0% of shares and deposits ($60.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.66%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
21 locations
Branches
Directions Credit Union lists 21 offices in 15 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Toledo, OH (4)
- Mansfield, OH (3)
- Maumee, OH (2)
- Ashland, OH (1)
- Dundee, MI (1)
- Lexington, OH (1)
- Monroe, MI (1)
- New Philadelphia, OH (1)
- Ontario, OH (1)
- Oregon, OH (1)
- Perrysburg, OH (1)
- Rossford, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Directions Credit Union reported 1,139 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900UHFHT3IWKY8K19): 865 originated ($130,185,000 total), 228 denied, and 46 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Directions Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60978
- RSSD ID
- 142898
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 200 N St Clair St, Suite 1600, Toledo, OH 43604
- Employees
- 278
Quick answers
Directions Credit Union: common questions
Is Directions Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Directions Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60978). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Directions Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Directions Credit Union have?
21 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Toledo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rossford, OH | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $25.3M | 14.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Delta, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $246.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $950.2M | 14.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $24.0M | 11.8% | 0.06% | vs |