TellerScore

Headquartered in Warren, Ohio, Seven Seventeen Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $2.2B in total assets and $1.8B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 15 offices. Its charter dates back to 1957.

Seven Seventeen Credit Union has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 129th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (83/100, 8.5%); earnings contributes the least (47/100, 0.67%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion75/100
Net worth ratio: 12.51%
Loan quality58/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.26%
Earnings47/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.67%
Funding & liquidity61/100
Loans ÷ shares: 99.6% · 4.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage83/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 8.54%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (74 → 64), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 19 points.

TellerScore
646974Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202472
Q3 202474
Q4 202471
Q1 202574
Q2 202574
Q3 202572
Q4 202566
Q1 202667
Q2 202664
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.37%13.73%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.73%
Q3 202413.70%
Q4 202413.53%
Q1 202513.46%
Q2 202513.69%
Q3 202513.73%
Q4 202512.75%
Q1 202612.60%
Q2 202612.51%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.79%1.04%1.30%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.84%
Q3 20240.79%
Q4 20240.98%
Q1 20250.92%
Q2 20250.96%
Q3 20251.08%
Q4 20251.30%
Q1 20261.00%
Q2 20261.26%
Return on assets
0.67%0.90%1.14%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.79%
Q3 20240.87%
Q4 20240.86%
Q1 20251.12%
Q2 20251.14%
Q3 20251.13%
Q4 20250.79%
Q1 20260.68%
Q2 20260.67%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$2.2B12.51%1.26%0.67%99.6%
Q1 202667$2.0B12.60%1.00%0.68%97.7%
Q4 202566$2.0B12.75%1.30%0.79%98.2%
Q3 202572$1.8B13.73%1.08%1.13%105.3%
Q2 202574$1.8B13.69%0.96%1.14%99.6%
Q1 202574$1.8B13.46%0.92%1.12%99.2%
Q4 202471$1.8B13.53%0.98%0.86%100.8%
Q3 202474$1.7B13.70%0.79%0.87%100.5%
Q2 202472$1.7B13.73%0.84%0.79%100.0%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.51%
74th
Problem loans1.26%
17th
Net charge-offs0.55%
47th
Return on assets0.67%
35th
Loans to deposits99.6%
16th
Uninsured deposits4.1%
93rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio8.5%
21st

Similar-size credit unions in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$2.0B15.2%0.20%vs
Kemba Financial Credit UnionCredit union Gahanna, OH74 out of 100, Strong$2.5B12.6%0.58%vs
Kemba Credit UnionCredit union West Chester, OH65 out of 100, Moderate$1.7B11.7%0.85%vs
Directions Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH68 out of 100, Moderate$1.4B9.7%0.37%vs
Telhio Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH44 out of 100, Below average$1.4B9.7%2.01%vs
General Electric Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH54 out of 100, Below average$4.2B8.5%0.70%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Seven Seventeen Credit Union?

Yes. Seven Seventeen Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61077). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($74.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.51%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

15 locations

Branches

Seven Seventeen Credit Union lists 15 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Seven Seventeen Credit Union reported 2,464 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300567BJCXPG9IV35): 1,666 originated ($161,980,000 total), 466 denied, and 265 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Seven Seventeen Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
61077
RSSD ID
306298
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1957
Headquarters
3181 Larchmont Ave NE, Warren, OH 44483
Employees
337

Quick answers

Seven Seventeen Credit Union: common questions

Is Seven Seventeen Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Seven Seventeen Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61077). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Seven Seventeen Credit Union's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Seven Seventeen Credit Union have?

15 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Warren

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Doy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Youngstown, OH85 out of 100, Very strong$70.8M14.1%0.25%vs
First Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA82 out of 100, Strong$94.5M12.6%0.79%vs
Pennstar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, PA81 out of 100, Strong$58.7M15.6%1.01%vs
McDonald Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mc Donald, OH79 out of 100, Strong$4.4M12.5%0.00%vs
New Castle Bellco Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA79 out of 100, Strong$14.9M11.9%0.04%vs
Greenville Savings BankBank Greenville, PA74 out of 100, Strong$342.7M12.8%0.17%vs