Kohler Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Sheboygan, Wisconsin, in business for about 88 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $776.4M in total assets and $662.0M in member shares and deposits, with 14 offices.
Kohler Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 56th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.5%); capital cushion contributes the least (58/100, 10.80%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (67 → 71), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $776.4M | 10.80% | 0.32% | 1.03% | 95.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $762.1M | 10.72% | 0.30% | 0.94% | 93.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $751.6M | 10.63% | 0.53% | 1.28% | 97.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $745.8M | 10.48% | 0.57% | 1.37% | 97.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $748.4M | 9.91% | 0.45% | 0.97% | 96.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $737.4M | 9.78% | 0.24% | 0.86% | 92.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $713.9M | 9.88% | 0.40% | 0.95% | 96.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $615.2M | 8.68% | 0.53% | 0.58% | 95.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $613.3M | 8.47% | 0.17% | 0.41% | 91.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Choice Credit UnionCredit union Superior, WI | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $730.3M | 7.5% | 0.57% | vs |
| Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $666.8M | 11.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union Black River Fal, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $626.8M | 11.6% | 0.80% | vs |
| Blackhawk Community Credit UnionCredit union Janesville, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $947.3M | 10.8% | 0.63% | vs |
| Simplicity Credit UnionCredit union Marshfield, WI | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $546.7M | 9.8% | 1.22% | vs |
| Pcm Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $514.6M | 10.5% | 0.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kohler Credit Union?
Yes. Kohler Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66872). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.4% of shares and deposits ($29.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.80%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
14 locations
Branches
Kohler Credit Union lists 14 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Manitowoc, WI (3)
- Sheboygan, WI (3)
- Grafton, WI (1)
- Howards Grove, WI (1)
- Kohler, WI (1)
- Mequon, WI (1)
- Mishicot, WI (1)
- Plymouth, WI (1)
- Saukville, WI (1)
- West Bend, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Kohler Credit Union reported 913 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493000FRWKMPAALEY22): 713 originated ($128,405,000 total), 71 denied, and 125 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kohler Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66872
- RSSD ID
- 50993
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 5727 Superior Ave, Sheboygan, WI 53083
- Employees
- 191
Quick answers
Kohler Credit Union: common questions
Is Kohler Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Kohler Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66872). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Kohler Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Kohler Credit Union have?
14 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sheboygan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $93.4M | 15.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 20.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Great Midwest Bank, S.S.B.Bank Brookfield, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 16.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| State Bank of ChiltonBank Chilton, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $516.5M | 12.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| Oostburg State BankBank Oostburg, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $440.2M | 11.6% | 0.13% | vs |