TellerScore

Simplicity Credit Union (NCUA charter #66678) is based in Marshfield, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $546.7M in total assets and $487.5M in member shares and deposits and 9 offices.

Simplicity Credit Union has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 14% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 88th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (79/100, 10.5%); capital cushion contributes the least (48/100, 9.82%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion48/100
Net worth ratio: 9.82%
Loan quality59/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.22%
Earnings49/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.72%
Funding & liquidity67/100
Loans ÷ shares: 93.2% · 4.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage79/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 10.54%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (58 → 57).

TellerScore
555962Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202460
Q3 202457
Q4 202455
Q1 202561
Q2 202558
Q3 202558
Q4 202560
Q1 202662
Q2 202657
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.45%9.90%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.36%
Q3 20249.36%
Q4 20249.40%
Q1 20259.46%
Q2 20259.52%
Q3 20259.71%
Q4 20259.72%
Q1 20269.90%
Q2 20269.82%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.53%0.91%1.28%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.53%
Q3 20240.81%
Q4 20241.02%
Q1 20250.77%
Q2 20251.16%
Q3 20251.28%
Q4 20251.05%
Q1 20260.79%
Q2 20261.22%
Return on assets
0.43%0.69%0.95%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.43%
Q3 20240.48%
Q4 20240.56%
Q1 20250.86%
Q2 20250.94%
Q3 20250.95%
Q4 20250.89%
Q1 20260.82%
Q2 20260.72%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202657$546.7M9.82%1.22%0.72%93.2%
Q1 202662$533.4M9.90%0.79%0.82%93.4%
Q4 202560$531.8M9.72%1.05%0.89%94.6%
Q3 202558$522.0M9.71%1.28%0.95%95.4%
Q2 202558$519.0M9.52%1.16%0.94%93.8%
Q1 202561$508.0M9.46%0.77%0.86%95.0%
Q4 202455$500.0M9.40%1.02%0.56%100.7%
Q3 202457$491.3M9.36%0.81%0.48%99.5%
Q2 202460$483.3M9.36%0.53%0.43%94.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.82%
25th
Problem loans1.22%
21st
Net charge-offs0.27%
61st
Return on assets0.72%
48th
Loans to deposits93.2%
11th
Uninsured deposits4.2%
69th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio10.5%
12th

Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Pcm Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI68 out of 100, Moderate$514.6M10.5%0.61%vs
Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union Black River Fal, WI70 out of 100, Strong$626.8M11.6%0.80%vs
Fort Community Credit UnionCredit union Fort Atkinson, WI59 out of 100, Moderate$449.8M11.7%1.59%vs
Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI74 out of 100, Strong$666.8M11.7%0.42%vs
First Community CU of Beloit Credit UnionCredit union Beloit, WI63 out of 100, Moderate$410.2M10.7%0.77%vs
Park City Credit UnionCredit union Merrill, WI67 out of 100, Moderate$397.4M9.9%0.36%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Simplicity Credit Union?

Yes. Simplicity Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66678). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.2% of shares and deposits ($20.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.82%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

9 locations

Branches

Simplicity Credit Union lists 9 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Simplicity Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
66678
RSSD ID
852599
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1949
Headquarters
222 E Upham St, Marshfield, WI 54449
Employees
120

Quick answers

Simplicity Credit Union: common questions

Is Simplicity Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Simplicity Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66678). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Simplicity Credit Union's TellerScore?

57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Simplicity Credit Union have?

9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Marshfield

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Nekoosa Port Edwards State BankBank Nekoosa, WI93 out of 100, Very strong$286.5M15.1%0.00%vs
First Choice Credit UnionCredit union Marshfield, WI89 out of 100, Very strong$51.0M16.3%0.65%vs
Partners Bank of WisconsinBank Marshfield, WI86 out of 100, Very strong$294.2M14.7%0.36%vs
Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI83 out of 100, Strong$306.9M13.0%0.28%vs
Citizens State Bank of LoyalBank Loyal, WI80 out of 100, Strong$311.5M11.5%0.00%vs
Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.Bank Wisconsin Rapids, WI79 out of 100, Strong$208.3M16.1%0.68%vs