Blackhawk Community Credit Union (NCUA charter #66998) is based in Janesville, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $947.3M in total assets and $841.5M in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Blackhawk Community Credit Union scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 45% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 67th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 60% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (33/100; 0.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $947.3M | 10.77% | 0.63% | 0.33% | 60.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $931.7M | 10.84% | 0.41% | 0.22% | 60.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $911.0M | 11.03% | 0.69% | 0.49% | 61.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $905.9M | 10.99% | 0.64% | 0.53% | 63.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $902.2M | 10.89% | 0.64% | 0.50% | 63.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $886.9M | 10.90% | 0.42% | 0.34% | 65.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $867.5M | 11.06% | 0.44% | 0.82% | 68.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $861.2M | 10.94% | 0.51% | 0.83% | 69.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $845.5M | 10.89% | 0.38% | 0.77% | 71.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kohler Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $776.4M | 10.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| Superior Choice Credit UnionCredit union Superior, WI | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $730.3M | 7.5% | 0.57% | vs |
| Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $666.8M | 11.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union Black River Fal, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $626.8M | 11.6% | 0.80% | vs |
| Simplicity Credit UnionCredit union Marshfield, WI | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $546.7M | 9.8% | 1.22% | vs |
| Pcm Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $514.6M | 10.5% | 0.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Blackhawk Community Credit Union?
Yes. Blackhawk Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66998). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.4% of shares and deposits ($29.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.77%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Blackhawk Community Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Janesville, WI (3)
- Delavan, WI (1)
- Edgerton, WI (1)
- Kenosha, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Blackhawk Community Credit Union reported 774 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300W1AS8CZYV4MQ17): 635 originated ($65,875,000 total), 89 denied, and 49 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Blackhawk Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66998
- RSSD ID
- 663692
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- PO Box 5366, Janesville, WI 53547
- Employees
- 210
Quick answers
Blackhawk Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Blackhawk Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Blackhawk Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66998). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Blackhawk Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Blackhawk Community Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Janesville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Citizens State BankBank Whitewater, WI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $525.2M | 18.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Badger BankBank Fort Atkinson, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $206.0M | 12.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Beloit, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $37.6M | 12.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Union BankBank Columbus, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $872.1M | 10.0% | 0.15% | vs |
| County - City Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $43.6M | 11.3% | 0.41% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Milton, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $158.9M | 10.4% | 0.34% | vs |