Kyger Creek Credit Union (NCUA charter #96737) is based in Cheshire, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $20.9M in total assets and $16.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Kyger Creek Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 35th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.92%), and its lowest is earnings (48/100; 0.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (80 → 84), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $20.9M | 18.92% | 0.60% | 0.70% | 62.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $20.3M | 19.36% | 1.04% | 0.78% | 60.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $20.1M | 19.36% | 1.04% | 0.86% | 62.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $19.5M | 19.81% | 0.79% | 0.97% | 62.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $19.6M | 19.37% | 1.20% | 0.87% | 61.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $19.6M | 19.16% | 0.53% | 0.64% | 59.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $19.3M | 19.30% | 0.89% | 0.55% | 61.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $19.2M | 19.25% | 0.77% | 0.61% | 64.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $19.3M | 18.94% | 1.74% | 0.52% | 62.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dn Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canton, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $19.8M | 10.2% | 0.35% | vs |
| Genesis Employees Credit UnionCredit union Zanesville, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $22.2M | 14.4% | 1.61% | vs |
| Steel Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 34 out of 100, Low | $22.3M | 9.5% | 5.13% | vs |
| Cincinnati Healthcare Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $19.2M | 15.3% | 0.67% | vs |
| Ashland Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $23.1M | 12.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Members Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mason, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $23.4M | 19.1% | 0.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kyger Creek Credit Union?
Kyger Creek Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.92%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Kyger Creek Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Cheshire, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kyger Creek Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 96737
- RSSD ID
- 210199
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Headquarters
- PO Box 372, Cheshire, OH 45620
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Kyger Creek Credit Union: common questions
Is Kyger Creek Credit Union NCUA insured?
Kyger Creek Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Kyger Creek Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Kyger Creek Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cheshire
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 9.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Hocking Valley BankBank Athens, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $354.0M | 11.4% | 0.54% | vs |
| The Vinton County National BankBank Mcarthur, OH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 10.5% | 0.27% | vs |
| Twin Oaks Federal Credit UnionCredit union Apple Grove, WV | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $6.6M | 12.4% | 0.60% | vs |
| Peoples Federal Credit UnionCredit union Nitro, WV | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $130.6M | 16.5% | 2.19% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Marietta, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $9.5B | 9.7% | 0.60% | vs |