L. E. O. Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Painesville, Ohio, in business for about 41 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $10.4M in total assets and $7.9M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, L. E. O. Credit Union scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 12% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 178th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 24.61%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (64 → 53), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 54 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 23.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 23.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 25.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 25.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 24.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 24.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.82% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $10.4M | 24.61% | 7.96% | -0.73% | 45.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $10.4M | 24.42% | 6.16% | -1.82% | 46.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $10.2M | 25.31% | 6.77% | 0.50% | 50.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $10.5M | 26.31% | 5.68% | 0.56% | 47.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $11.0M | 23.54% | 5.36% | 0.84% | 45.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $11.0M | 23.86% | 2.93% | 0.96% | 44.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $10.5M | 25.34% | 4.11% | 0.76% | 49.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $10.7M | 23.95% | 2.48% | 0.03% | 51.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $10.7M | 23.30% | 1.76% | -0.24% | 50.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solon/Chagrin Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Solon, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.6M | 19.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Avon Lake, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $11.3M | 13.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Whitewater Community Credit UnionCredit union Harrison, OH | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $11.3M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Middletown Area Schools Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $11.3M | 15.2% | 1.09% | vs |
| Local 50 Plumbers & Steamftrs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northwood, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.6M | 15.4% | 1.54% | vs |
| Sorg Bay West Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, OH | 17 out of 100, Low | $11.6M | 5.0% | 6.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at L. E. O. Credit Union?
Yes. L. E. O. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66329). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.5% of shares and deposits ($986K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 24.61%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
L. E. O. Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Painesville, OH (1)
- Wickliffe, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- L. E. O. Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66329
- RSSD ID
- 778091
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1985
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 937, Painesville, OH 44077
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
L. E. O. Credit Union: common questions
Is L. E. O. Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. L. E. O. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66329). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is L. E. O. Credit Union's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does L. E. O. Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Painesville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Fasson Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $14.1M | 20.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Lakeview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashtabula, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $155.1M | 13.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Painesville Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $48.7M | 15.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Oc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Garfield Hts, OH | 81 out of 100, Strong | $314.9M | 13.5% | 0.17% | vs |
| St. Paschal Baylons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.9M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |