Headquartered in Painesville, Ohio, Fasson Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $14.1M in total assets and $11.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1959.
Fasson Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 83% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 27th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.60%); earnings contributes the least (55/100, 0.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (86 → 87).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 94 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 20.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $14.1M | 20.60% | 0.42% | 0.87% | 46.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $13.9M | 20.61% | 0.47% | 0.89% | 46.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $13.6M | 20.93% | 1.01% | 1.12% | 50.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $13.7M | 20.47% | 0.92% | 2.26% | 50.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $13.6M | 20.40% | 0.68% | 1.00% | 52.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 94 | $13.4M | 20.57% | 0.26% | 1.56% | 52.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $12.9M | 20.91% | 1.21% | 0.40% | 56.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $13.5M | 19.96% | 0.93% | 0.36% | 55.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $13.5M | 20.00% | 1.14% | 0.19% | 54.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Community United Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $14.2M | 28.3% | 4.92% | vs |
| Wes Credit UnionCredit union Willoughby, OH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $14.3M | 10.2% | 1.89% | vs |
| Scott Associates Credit UnionCredit union Marysville, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $15.1M | 11.6% | 1.18% | vs |
| Presidents Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleves, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $15.1M | 13.7% | 0.71% | vs |
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| The Way Credit UnionCredit union New Knoxville, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $15.4M | 9.0% | — | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fasson Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Fasson Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13115). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.60%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Fasson Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Painesville, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fasson Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13115
- RSSD ID
- 938484
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 250 Chester St # 1-E, Painesville, OH 44077
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Fasson Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Fasson Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Fasson Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13115). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Fasson Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Fasson Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Painesville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Lakeview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashtabula, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $155.1M | 13.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Painesville Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $48.7M | 15.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Oc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Garfield Hts, OH | 81 out of 100, Strong | $314.9M | 13.5% | 0.17% | vs |
| All Saints Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $45.4M | 19.4% | 1.08% | vs |
| St. Paschal Baylons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.9M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |