Linton Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Tonawanda, New York, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $8.2M in total assets and $6.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Linton Federal Credit Union scores 86/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 80% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 20.85%), and its lowest is earnings (51/100; 0.76%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (90 → 86), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 92 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 21.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 21.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.76% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $8.2M | 20.85% | 0.44% | 0.76% | 62.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $8.2M | 20.72% | 0.00% | 0.75% | 55.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $7.6M | 22.06% | 0.08% | 1.22% | 65.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $7.3M | 22.62% | 0.15% | 1.25% | 72.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $7.5M | 21.83% | 0.18% | 1.14% | 71.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $7.3M | 22.05% | 0.20% | 1.15% | 68.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $7.0M | 22.68% | 0.24% | 1.40% | 73.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $7.2M | 21.82% | 0.41% | 1.47% | 77.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 92 | $6.9M | 22.27% | 0.06% | 1.43% | 78.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mamta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mamaroneck, NY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $8.3M | 17.2% | 1.18% | vs |
| Sister'S Hospital Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $8.2M | 11.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| Penn South CooperativeCredit union New York, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $8.1M | 15.1% | 2.38% | vs |
| Division 726 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Staten Island, NY | 50 out of 100, Below average | $8.7M | 14.8% | 7.22% | vs |
| Everest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson Heights, NY | 35 out of 100, Low | $7.6M | 8.7% | 5.40% | vs |
| Plattsburgh City School District Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plattsburgh, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $9.4M | 15.6% | 0.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Linton Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Linton Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9676). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.85%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Linton Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Tonawanda, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Linton Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9676
- RSSD ID
- 1013584
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- C/O Praxair Inc, P.O. Box 44, Tonawanda, NY 14150
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Linton Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Linton Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Linton Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9676). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Linton Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Linton Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tonawanda
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moog Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Aurora, NY | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $257.3M | 26.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Greater Woodlawn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Blasdell, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $168.4M | 23.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Crossroads Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $96.9M | 15.3% | 0.18% | vs |
| Town of Cheektowaga Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $38.1M | 17.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Titan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pleasant Gap, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $69.5M | 15.4% | 0.31% | vs |