TellerScore

Penn South Cooperative (NCUA charter #15459) is based in New York, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $8.1M in total assets and $6.7M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Penn South Cooperative scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 30% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 175th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.08%), and its lowest is loan quality (21/100; 2.38%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 15.08%
Loan quality21/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 2.38%
Earnings69/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.24%
Funding & liquidity54/100
Loans ÷ shares: 105.8% · 2.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage76/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 11.80%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (57 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 64 points.

TellerScore
576777Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202471
Q4 202477
Q1 202557
Q2 202557
Q3 202562
Q4 202564
Q1 202673
Q2 202665
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.04%15.08%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.41%
Q3 202414.28%
Q4 202414.35%
Q1 202514.20%
Q2 202514.46%
Q3 202514.53%
Q4 202514.08%
Q1 202614.69%
Q2 202615.08%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.06%1.22%2.38%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.38%
Q3 20240.29%
Q4 20240.06%
Q1 20251.60%
Q2 20251.83%
Q3 20251.72%
Q4 20251.69%
Q1 20261.37%
Q2 20262.38%
Return on assets
-0.71%0.26%1.24%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.71%
Q3 2024-0.30%
Q4 20240.04%
Q1 2025-0.59%
Q2 2025-0.37%
Q3 20250.20%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20261.14%
Q2 20261.24%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202665$8.1M15.08%2.38%1.24%105.8%
Q1 202673$8.1M14.69%1.37%1.14%102.5%
Q4 202564$8.3M14.08%1.69%0.35%93.5%
Q3 202562$7.9M14.53%1.72%0.20%99.2%
Q2 202557$7.8M14.46%1.83%-0.37%97.3%
Q1 202557$7.9M14.20%1.60%-0.59%96.1%
Q4 202477$7.9M14.35%0.06%0.04%93.6%
Q3 202471$7.8M14.28%0.29%-0.30%99.5%
Q2 202470$7.7M14.41%0.38%-0.71%93.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.08%
55th
Problem loans2.38%
17th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets1.24%
77th
Loans to deposits105.8%
2nd
Uninsured deposits2.0%
45th
Loan-loss reserves3.09%
94th
Texas ratio11.8%
10th

Similar-size credit unions in New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sister'S Hospital Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY73 out of 100, Strong$8.2M11.9%0.54%vs
Linton Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tonawanda, NY86 out of 100, Very strong$8.2M20.9%0.44%vs
Mamta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mamaroneck, NY74 out of 100, Strong$8.3M17.2%1.18%vs
Everest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson Heights, NY35 out of 100, Low$7.6M8.7%5.40%vs
Division 726 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Staten Island, NY50 out of 100, Below average$8.7M14.8%7.22%vs
Generations United Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY65 out of 100, Moderate$7.0M44.4%0.83%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Penn South Cooperative?

Yes. Penn South Cooperative is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15459). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.0% of shares and deposits ($131K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 15.08%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Penn South Cooperative lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Penn South Cooperative
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
15459
RSSD ID
580388
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1963
Headquarters
321 8th Ave Fl 1, New York, NY 10001
Employees
13

Quick answers

Penn South Cooperative: common questions

Is Penn South Cooperative NCUA insured?

Yes. Penn South Cooperative is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15459). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Penn South Cooperative's TellerScore?

65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Penn South Cooperative have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New York

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B63.5%0.00%vs
Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ99 out of 100, Very strong$12.0M24.3%0.13%vs
B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.0M34.2%0.00%vs
Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$358K26.1%0.00%vs
Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.5M23.8%0.18%vs
Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT91 out of 100, Very strong$29.7M17.5%0.56%vs