Headquartered in Littlefield, Texas, Littlefield School Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $1.0M in total assets and $838K in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1958.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Littlefield School Employees Federal Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 90th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.86%), and its lowest is earnings (25/100; 0.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 24 points (60 → 84), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 91 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $1.0M | 18.86% | 0.09% | 0.12% | 34.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $1.0M | 18.95% | 0.52% | -0.54% | 31.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $994K | 19.65% | 2.50% | 0.55% | 37.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $1.1M | 18.24% | 2.46% | 0.22% | 33.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $1.0M | 18.23% | 2.82% | 0.08% | 39.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $1.1M | 17.85% | 2.97% | 0.21% | 40.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $1.0M | 18.18% | 0.78% | 0.68% | 52.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $1.0M | 17.99% | 0.00% | 0.72% | 49.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $1.2M | 15.42% | 0.17% | 0.90% | 45.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim Cucc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 47 out of 100, Below average | $1.0M | 12.1% | 2.72% | vs |
| Texas Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $914K | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pear Orchard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX | 52 out of 100, Below average | $893K | 23.8% | 34.39% | vs |
| Brentwood Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 35 out of 100, Low | $1.3M | 7.8% | 2.21% | vs |
| Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 17 out of 100, Low | $685K | 5.9% | 42.08% | vs |
| Musicians Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $643K | 17.6% | 3.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Littlefield School Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Littlefield School Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12289). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.86%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Littlefield School Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Littlefield, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Littlefield School Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12289
- RSSD ID
- 418388
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 567, Littlefield, TX 79339
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Littlefield School Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Littlefield School Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Littlefield School Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12289). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Littlefield School Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Littlefield School Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Littlefield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State BankBank Shallowater, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $150.8M | 15.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Anton, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $80.7M | 16.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| First Federal Bank Littlefield, TexasBank Littlefield, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $67.9M | 17.4% | 0.44% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| First United BankBank Dimmitt, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 11.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Maverick BankBank Fort Davis, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $809.1M | 8.8% | 0.01% | vs |