Headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky, Louisville Federal Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $37.2M in total assets and $29.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1924.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Louisville Federal Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 20.05%), and its lowest is earnings (41/100; 0.53%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (83 → 81), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 23.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.53% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $37.2M | 20.05% | 0.84% | 0.53% | 33.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $34.9M | 21.21% | 1.11% | 0.42% | 35.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $32.9M | 22.36% | 0.76% | 0.58% | 37.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $32.8M | 22.29% | 0.75% | 0.59% | 40.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $32.2M | 22.63% | 0.78% | 0.67% | 42.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $31.8M | 22.77% | 0.97% | 0.74% | 43.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $31.1M | 23.07% | 1.64% | 0.53% | 45.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $31.0M | 23.01% | 1.65% | 0.52% | 46.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $31.1M | 22.80% | 1.79% | 0.48% | 47.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitesville Community Credit UnionCredit union Whitesville, KY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $39.5M | 12.4% | 1.82% | vs |
| Audubon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Owensboro, KY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $34.4M | 9.0% | 1.00% | vs |
| Northern Kentucky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, KY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $43.1M | 14.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Labor Management Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewisport, KY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $28.4M | 14.8% | 1.88% | vs |
| Lexington Postal Community Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $27.2M | 9.5% | 0.22% | vs |
| Your Hometown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mayfield, KY | 47 out of 100, Below average | $25.6M | 9.3% | 1.75% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Louisville Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Louisville Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62433). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.7% of shares and deposits ($792K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.05%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Louisville Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Louisville, KY (2)
- Sandy, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Louisville Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62433
- RSSD ID
- 641391
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1924
- Headquarters
- PO Box 33303, Louisville, KY 40232
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Louisville Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Louisville Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Louisville Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62433). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Louisville Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Louisville Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Louisville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advanz Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $161.6M | 15.6% | 0.54% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Transcend Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $588.3M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Guardian Savings BankBank West Chester, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Louisville Gas and Electric Company Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $50.4M | 15.5% | 0.87% | vs |