Headquartered in Wailuku, Hawaii, Maui Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $38.5M in total assets and $33.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Maui Teachers Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 87% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in Hawaii, it ranks 6th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.80%); earnings contributes the least (43/100, 0.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (87 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $38.5M | 16.80% | 0.00% | 0.59% | 37.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $36.5M | 17.56% | 0.00% | 0.65% | 36.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $35.6M | 17.84% | 0.00% | 0.59% | 38.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $35.0M | 17.96% | 0.00% | 0.57% | 39.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $34.4M | 18.10% | 0.07% | 0.47% | 37.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $33.2M | 18.64% | 0.00% | 0.46% | 36.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $31.7M | 19.36% | 0.06% | 0.65% | 35.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $32.2M | 18.95% | 0.03% | 0.66% | 37.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $32.1M | 18.81% | 0.00% | 0.65% | 36.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Hawaii
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Molokai Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kaunakakai, HI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $38.3M | 18.5% | 4.40% | vs |
| Lanai Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lanai City, HI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $38.2M | 11.9% | 0.88% | vs |
| Hawaiian Electric Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $37.1M | 18.4% | 1.02% | vs |
| Hotel and Travel Industry Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $40.0M | 8.9% | 0.81% | vs |
| Signia Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wahiawa, HI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $34.0M | 17.2% | 2.28% | vs |
| Helco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hilo, HI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $46.5M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Maui Teachers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Maui Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1817). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.8% of shares and deposits ($268K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.80%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Maui Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Wailuku, HI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Maui Teachers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1817
- RSSD ID
- 146971
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 2145 Wells St Ste 101, Wailuku, HI 96793
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Maui Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Maui Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Maui Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1817). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Maui Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Maui Teachers Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wailuku
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kahului Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kahului, HI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $78.8M | 13.9% | 0.13% | vs |
| Maui Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kahului, HI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $146.2M | 14.5% | 1.15% | vs |
| Wailuku Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kahului, HI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $135.4M | 12.7% | 1.18% | vs |
| Hawaiiusa Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.7B | 10.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Hawaii National BankBank Honolulu, HI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $871.7M | 11.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| American Savings Bank, National AssociationBank Honolulu, HI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $9.0B | 9.1% | 0.19% | vs |