Signia Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #7423) is based in Wahiawa, Hawaii. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $34.0M in total assets and $28.0M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Signia Federal Credit Union scores 63/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 45 credit unions headquartered in Hawaii, it ranks 38th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.17%), and its lowest is loan quality (24/100; 2.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 20 points (83 → 63), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 72 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $34.0M | 17.17% | 2.28% | 0.24% | 74.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $34.5M | 16.83% | 0.06% | 0.19% | 74.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $34.8M | 16.63% | 0.26% | 0.45% | 74.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $33.6M | 17.16% | 0.03% | 0.47% | 80.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $32.9M | 17.43% | 0.11% | 0.50% | 84.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $31.7M | 17.97% | 0.98% | 0.57% | 88.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $31.5M | 17.97% | 2.21% | 0.15% | 89.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $31.8M | 17.69% | 2.34% | 0.03% | 90.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $35.0M | 16.02% | 1.57% | -0.08% | 89.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Hawaii
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaiian Electric Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $37.1M | 18.4% | 1.02% | vs |
| Lanai Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lanai City, HI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $38.2M | 11.9% | 0.88% | vs |
| Molokai Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kaunakakai, HI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $38.3M | 18.5% | 4.40% | vs |
| Maui Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wailuku, HI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $38.5M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hotel and Travel Industry Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $40.0M | 8.9% | 0.81% | vs |
| Onomea Federal Credit UnionCredit union Papaikou, HI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $26.0M | 18.3% | 0.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Signia Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Signia Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7423). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.17%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Signia Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Wahiawa, HI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Signia Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 7423
- RSSD ID
- 209184
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- Po Box 860669, Wahiawa, HI 96786
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Signia Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Signia Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Signia Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7423). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Signia Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Signia Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wahiawa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Hawaii Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $104.0M | 15.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| Waialua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waialua, HI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $47.4M | 17.8% | 0.16% | vs |
| Ewa Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ewa Beach, HI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $13.1M | 23.9% | 0.65% | vs |
| Hawaiian Electric Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $37.1M | 18.4% | 1.02% | vs |
| Hawaii Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Honolulu, HI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $78.9M | 13.2% | 0.18% | vs |