Headquartered in Lexington, Kentucky, Members Heritage Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $590.8M in total assets and $515.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1960.
Members Heritage Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 29th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.7%); earnings contributes the least (47/100, 0.68%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (76 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.68% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $590.8M | 12.39% | 0.92% | 0.68% | 72.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $583.6M | 12.32% | 0.54% | 0.50% | 72.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $564.0M | 12.69% | 0.41% | 0.84% | 74.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $558.5M | 12.63% | 0.36% | 0.87% | 74.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $559.7M | 12.32% | 0.34% | 0.73% | 74.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $557.6M | 12.16% | 0.28% | 0.65% | 74.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $536.0M | 12.56% | 0.21% | 0.88% | 78.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $537.1M | 12.36% | 0.25% | 0.94% | 79.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $538.3M | 12.07% | 0.24% | 0.88% | 78.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transcend Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $588.3M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Members Choice Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $430.8M | 8.4% | 0.76% | vs |
| Ashland Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $411.8M | 12.3% | 1.29% | vs |
| Signet Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $398.2M | 16.6% | 1.07% | vs |
| C-Plant Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $365.9M | 14.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| Class Act Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $365.0M | 10.8% | 0.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Members Heritage Credit Union?
Yes. Members Heritage Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68661). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.0% of shares and deposits ($36.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.39%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Members Heritage Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Lexington, KY (3)
- Nicholasville, KY (1)
- Winchester, KY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Members Heritage Credit Union reported 191 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YSLPB4FWL34Z59): 162 originated ($23,630,000 total), 6 denied, and 20 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Members Heritage Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68661
- RSSD ID
- 47788
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 440 Park Pl, Lexington, KY 40511
- Employees
- 96
Quick answers
Members Heritage Credit Union: common questions
Is Members Heritage Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Members Heritage Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68661). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Members Heritage Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Members Heritage Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lexington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Health & Education Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $125.8M | 17.7% | 0.23% | vs |
| Whitaker BankBank Lexington, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 12.9% | 0.21% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Guardian Savings BankBank West Chester, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Transcend Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $588.3M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 13.4% | 0.58% | vs |