Members Choice Credit Union (NCUA charter #62026) is based in Ashland, Kentucky. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $430.8M in total assets and $388.4M in member shares and deposits and 8 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Members Choice Credit Union scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 43rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.6%), and its lowest is capital cushion (34/100; 8.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (55 → 59), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $430.8M | 8.38% | 0.76% | 0.64% | 77.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $425.8M | 8.31% | 0.62% | 0.65% | 75.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $422.1M | 8.22% | 0.73% | 0.52% | 76.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $411.3M | 8.22% | 0.90% | 0.42% | 75.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $410.7M | 8.09% | 0.85% | 0.36% | 74.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $403.7M | 8.15% | 1.02% | 0.38% | 73.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $408.8M | 8.01% | 1.07% | 0.25% | 73.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $404.8M | 7.98% | 1.24% | 0.19% | 71.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $405.7M | 7.95% | 1.01% | 0.27% | 70.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $411.8M | 12.3% | 1.29% | vs |
| Signet Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $398.2M | 16.6% | 1.07% | vs |
| C-Plant Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paducah, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $365.9M | 14.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| Class Act Federal Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $365.0M | 10.8% | 0.62% | vs |
| Transcend Credit UnionCredit union Louisville, KY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $588.3M | 13.4% | 0.13% | vs |
| Members Heritage Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, KY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $590.8M | 12.4% | 0.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Members Choice Credit Union?
Yes. Members Choice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62026). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.9% of shares and deposits ($34.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.38%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Members Choice Credit Union lists 8 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Ashland, KY (5)
- Grayson, KY (1)
- Greenup, KY (1)
- Monett, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Members Choice Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62026
- RSSD ID
- 792695
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1932
- Headquarters
- 145 Russell Rd, Ashland, KY 41101
- Employees
- 77
Quick answers
Members Choice Credit Union: common questions
Is Members Choice Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Members Choice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62026). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Members Choice Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Members Choice Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ashland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Farmers Bank CorporationBank Catlettsburg, KY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $328.5M | 15.7% | 0.43% | vs |
| Pace Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Ironton, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $55.7M | 18.0% | 0.77% | vs |
| First Priority Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 82 out of 100, Strong | $74.8M | 12.5% | 1.14% | vs |
| F.C.I. Ashland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $8.8M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 13.4% | 0.58% | vs |