Headquartered in Farmers Branch, Texas, Southwest Financial Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $85.3M in total assets and $71.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1962.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Southwest Financial Federal Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 44% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 197th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.20%), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.48%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (64 → 72), mostly because the earnings component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -1.09% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $85.3M | 15.20% | 0.95% | 0.48% | 103.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $88.9M | 14.44% | 1.16% | 0.31% | 97.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $86.5M | 14.74% | 1.77% | 0.37% | 101.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $85.7M | 14.60% | 1.58% | 0.12% | 102.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $82.8M | 14.95% | 1.23% | -0.15% | 104.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $85.3M | 14.59% | 1.69% | 0.04% | 101.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $83.0M | 14.98% | 1.90% | -0.62% | 104.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $83.1M | 15.12% | 1.72% | -0.62% | 104.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $83.5M | 14.97% | 1.02% | -1.09% | 103.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postel Family Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $85.2M | 11.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| Irving City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Irving, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $85.8M | 12.0% | 0.56% | vs |
| City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $84.3M | 16.3% | 1.59% | vs |
| Memorial Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $84.2M | 11.1% | 0.66% | vs |
| U. S. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Tomball, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $86.4M | 10.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Domino Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $86.6M | 17.5% | 0.35% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Southwest Financial Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Southwest Financial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15327). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.3% of shares and deposits ($245K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.20%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Southwest Financial Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Southwest Financial Federal Credit Union reported 26 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930007CZ6K4RNOYC20): 23 originated ($2,605,000 total), 3 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Southwest Financial Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15327
- RSSD ID
- 150585
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- 1750 Valley View Lane #110, Farmers Branch, TX 75234
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
Southwest Financial Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Southwest Financial Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Southwest Financial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15327). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Southwest Financial Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Southwest Financial Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Farmers Branch
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $389.2M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| Metro Medical Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $82.7M | 17.9% | 0.66% | vs |
| The State Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $95.3M | 19.1% | 0.25% | vs |
| Safe 1 Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 16.0% | 0.37% | vs |