Irving City Employees Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24481) is based in Irving, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $85.8M in total assets and $75.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Irving City Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 86 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 64th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.36%); capital cushion contributes the least (70/100, 11.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (90 → 86), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $85.8M | 11.99% | 0.56% | 2.36% | 53.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $84.7M | 11.43% | 0.57% | 1.93% | 52.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $84.3M | 10.99% | 0.48% | 0.01% | 51.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $82.1M | 13.37% | 0.37% | 2.78% | 54.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $81.8M | 12.70% | 0.37% | 2.75% | 54.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $81.6M | 11.90% | 0.15% | 2.23% | 54.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $80.0M | 11.58% | 0.56% | 0.87% | 53.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $77.9M | 12.72% | 0.57% | 2.29% | 55.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $79.9M | 11.83% | 0.64% | 2.21% | 54.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmers Branch, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 15.2% | 0.95% | vs |
| Postel Family Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $85.2M | 11.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| U. S. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Tomball, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $86.4M | 10.4% | 0.20% | vs |
| Domino Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $86.6M | 17.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $84.3M | 16.3% | 1.59% | vs |
| Memorial Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $84.2M | 11.1% | 0.66% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Irving City Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Irving City Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24481). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.4% of shares and deposits ($2.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.99%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Irving City Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Irving, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Irving City Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24481
- RSSD ID
- 876791
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 1408 W Pioneer Dr, Irving, TX 75061
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Irving City Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Irving City Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Irving City Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24481). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Irving City Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Irving City Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Irving
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Fort Worth City Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $336.8M | 13.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $389.2M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Metro Medical Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $82.7M | 17.9% | 0.66% | vs |
| The State Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $95.3M | 19.1% | 0.25% | vs |