U. S. Employees Credit Union (NCUA charter #66372) is based in Tomball, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $86.4M in total assets and $77.0M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, U. S. Employees Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 49% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 178th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 49% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (49/100; 0.72%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (68 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $86.4M | 10.38% | 0.20% | 0.72% | 48.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $85.9M | 10.25% | 0.33% | 0.69% | 49.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $86.6M | 9.99% | 0.39% | 0.73% | 47.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $87.3M | 9.75% | 0.35% | 0.69% | 45.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $86.6M | 9.59% | 0.53% | 0.60% | 45.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $87.2M | 9.36% | 0.88% | 0.55% | 46.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $87.6M | 9.18% | 0.92% | 0.79% | 47.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $88.6M | 8.91% | 0.71% | 0.78% | 49.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $88.1M | 8.58% | 0.94% | 0.42% | 50.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domino Federal Credit UnionCredit union Texarkana, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $86.6M | 17.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| Irving City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Irving, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $85.8M | 12.0% | 0.56% | vs |
| Southwest Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmers Branch, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 15.2% | 0.95% | vs |
| Postel Family Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $85.2M | 11.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| Southwest Research Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $87.6M | 11.6% | 0.50% | vs |
| City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $84.3M | 16.3% | 1.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at U. S. Employees Credit Union?
Yes. U. S. Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66372). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($3.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.38%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
U. S. Employees Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Houston, TX (1)
- Tomball, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- U. S. Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66372
- RSSD ID
- 1003790
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1933
- Headquarters
- 24909 Kuykendahl Rd, Tomball, TX 77375
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
U. S. Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is U. S. Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. U. S. Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66372). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is U. S. Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does U. S. Employees Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tomball
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| F a a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.1M | 18.6% | 0.87% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Houston Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0B | 16.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| Houston Texas Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $401.3M | 14.0% | 0.38% | vs |
| Shell Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 13.4% | 0.71% | vs |