TellerScore

Headquartered in Hollywood, Florida, Memorial Employees Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $92.5M in total assets and $83.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1971.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Memorial Employees Financial Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 48th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 50% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (33/100; 0.33%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion61/100
Net worth ratio: 11.08%
Loan quality94/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.18%
Earnings33/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.33%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 49.9% · 4.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.86%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (70 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 6 points.

TellerScore
677073Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202472
Q3 202470
Q4 202472
Q1 202573
Q2 202570
Q3 202570
Q4 202567
Q1 202672
Q2 202673
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.04%11.08%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.56%
Q3 202410.43%
Q4 202411.07%
Q1 202510.72%
Q2 202510.82%
Q3 202510.89%
Q4 202510.88%
Q1 202610.95%
Q2 202611.08%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.01%0.37%0.73%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.01%
Q3 20240.15%
Q4 20240.24%
Q1 20250.03%
Q2 20250.32%
Q3 20250.40%
Q4 20250.73%
Q1 20260.23%
Q2 20260.18%
Return on assets
0.17%0.25%0.33%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.18%
Q3 20240.17%
Q4 20240.25%
Q1 20250.28%
Q2 20250.18%
Q3 20250.20%
Q4 20250.27%
Q1 20260.30%
Q2 20260.33%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202673$92.5M11.08%0.18%0.33%49.9%
Q1 202672$92.8M10.95%0.23%0.30%50.9%
Q4 202567$92.8M10.88%0.73%0.27%52.3%
Q3 202570$91.7M10.89%0.40%0.20%54.5%
Q2 202570$91.8M10.82%0.32%0.18%52.8%
Q1 202573$92.4M10.72%0.03%0.28%52.8%
Q4 202472$89.0M11.07%0.24%0.25%56.3%
Q3 202470$93.5M10.43%0.15%0.17%55.3%
Q2 202472$92.0M10.56%0.01%0.18%54.5%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.08%
24th
Problem loans0.18%
74th
Net charge-offs0.29%
39th
Return on assets0.33%
33rd
Loans to deposits49.9%
64th
Uninsured deposits4.3%
26th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.9%
68th

Similar-size credit unions in Florida

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
My Pensacola Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pensacola, FL85 out of 100, Very strong$89.1M17.9%0.29%vs
T M H Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tallahassee, FL59 out of 100, Moderate$87.4M10.1%0.91%vs
Tampa Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tampa, FL69 out of 100, Moderate$98.2M11.0%0.21%vs
Ficare Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wesley Chapel, FL69 out of 100, Moderate$77.4M13.1%0.94%vs
Emerald Coast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port St Joe, FL60 out of 100, Moderate$65.4M7.8%0.32%vs
Priority Credit UnionCredit union Orlando, FL32 out of 100, Low$56.1M8.6%3.17%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Memorial Employees Financial Credit Union?

Yes. Memorial Employees Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68738). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.3% of shares and deposits ($3.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.08%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

Memorial Employees Financial Credit Union lists 7 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Memorial Employees Financial Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68738
RSSD ID
545284
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1971
Headquarters
3501 Johnson Street, Hollywood, FL 33021
Employees
19

Quick answers

Memorial Employees Financial Credit Union: common questions

Is Memorial Employees Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Memorial Employees Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68738). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Memorial Employees Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?

73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Memorial Employees Financial Credit Union have?

7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hollywood

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL87 out of 100, Very strong$151.2M15.5%0.71%vs
Desjardins Bank, National AssociationBank Hallandale, FL84 out of 100, Strong$362.1M19.3%0.31%vs
Dade County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sweetwater, FL84 out of 100, Strong$1.5B13.1%0.31%vs
Educational Federal Credit UnionCredit union Miami, FL84 out of 100, Strong$1.8B15.4%0.61%vs
Shaw-Ross Employees Credit UnionCredit union Miami, FL81 out of 100, Strong$6.8M14.9%0.53%vs
Hialeah Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hialeah, FL81 out of 100, Strong$14.2M22.9%0.04%vs