Methuen Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Methuen, Massachusetts, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $41.8M in total assets and $37.5M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Methuen Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 22% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 98th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 52% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (39/100, 0.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (69 → 60), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $41.8M | 9.56% | 1.20% | 0.47% | 52.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $39.9M | 9.87% | 0.19% | 0.47% | 51.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $38.8M | 10.03% | 0.18% | 0.39% | 53.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $38.7M | 9.92% | 0.38% | 0.36% | 51.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $38.5M | 9.85% | 0.19% | 0.30% | 50.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $37.9M | 9.94% | 0.17% | 0.26% | 49.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $37.2M | 10.05% | 0.11% | 0.35% | 51.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $37.3M | 9.94% | 0.14% | 0.22% | 50.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $37.9M | 9.71% | 0.09% | 0.19% | 48.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600 Atlantic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $39.1M | 13.6% | 0.77% | vs |
| St. Anthony of Padua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fall River, MA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $38.4M | 19.6% | 1.91% | vs |
| The Andovers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Andover, MA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $36.9M | 13.2% | 0.67% | vs |
| Worcester Fire Dept. Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.1M | 13.2% | 0.91% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Somerville Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $49.0M | 19.1% | 0.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Methuen Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Methuen Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10954). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.56%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Methuen Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Methuen, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Methuen Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10954
- RSSD ID
- 872186
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- 248 Broadway, Methuen, MA 01844
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Methuen Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Methuen Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Methuen Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10954). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Methuen Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Methuen Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Methuen
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hampshire Postal Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, NH | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $68.5M | 22.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Fidelity Personal Trust Company, FSBBank Merrimack, NH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $74.6M | 101.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |