Midland Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Urbandale, Iowa, in business for about 93 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $101.2M in total assets and $84.3M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Midland Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 66% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 35th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.4%); earnings contributes the least (63/100, 1.08%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (70 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.08% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $101.2M | 11.85% | 0.60% | 1.08% | 80.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $100.5M | 11.64% | 0.47% | 1.01% | 78.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $97.4M | 11.74% | 0.60% | 0.93% | 79.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $99.7M | 11.25% | 0.82% | 0.91% | 74.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $99.9M | 10.86% | 0.57% | 0.64% | 73.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $100.7M | 10.54% | 1.33% | 0.29% | 72.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $96.6M | 10.90% | 0.63% | 0.56% | 75.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $95.1M | 10.91% | 0.40% | 0.55% | 77.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $96.5M | 10.56% | 1.04% | 0.44% | 69.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serve Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $101.3M | 18.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Newton, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $106.5M | 15.3% | 2.39% | vs |
| River Valley Credit UnionCredit union Ames, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $119.3M | 11.4% | 1.05% | vs |
| North Iowa Community Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $127.8M | 9.8% | 1.00% | vs |
| North Star Community Credit UnionCredit union Cherokee, IA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $149.4M | 9.8% | 0.54% | vs |
| Affinity Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $154.3M | 12.2% | 0.35% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Midland Credit Union?
Yes. Midland Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61918). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.3% of shares and deposits ($1.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.85%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Midland Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Council Bluffs, IA (1)
- Urbandale, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Midland Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61918
- RSSD ID
- 816591
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1933
- Headquarters
- 2891 106th St, Urbandale, IA 50322
- Employees
- 22
Quick answers
Midland Credit Union: common questions
Is Midland Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Midland Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61918). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Midland Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Midland Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Urbandale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITS BankBank Johnston, IA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $45.2M | 97.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lamoure Credit UnionCredit union Lamoure, ND | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $38.8M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Des Moines, IA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $480.5M | 15.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Journey Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $97.6M | 16.9% | 1.11% | vs |
| Serve Credit UnionCredit union Des Moines, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $101.3M | 18.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Charter BankBank Johnston, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $227.5M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |