TellerScore

Mobile Government Emp. Credit Union (NCUA charter #61339) is based in Mobile, Alabama. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $15.0M in total assets and $11.6M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 3 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mobile Government Emp. Credit Union scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 89% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 11th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 22.04%), and its lowest is earnings (49/100; 0.72%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 22.04%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings49/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.72%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 30.6% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (92 → 90), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 23 points.

TellerScore
818894Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202481
Q3 202482
Q4 202481
Q1 202581
Q2 202592
Q3 202594
Q4 202589
Q1 202687
Q2 202690
Net worth ratio
7.00%14.52%22.04%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202417.21%
Q3 202418.16%
Q4 202419.38%
Q1 202519.53%
Q2 202519.95%
Q3 202521.33%
Q4 202520.95%
Q1 202621.32%
Q2 202622.04%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.25%0.51%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.51%
Q3 20240.45%
Q4 20240.40%
Q1 20250.37%
Q2 20250.32%
Q3 20250.26%
Q4 20250.19%
Q1 20260.13%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
-0.06%0.72%1.50%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.12%
Q3 20240.17%
Q4 20240.10%
Q1 2025-0.06%
Q2 20251.30%
Q3 20251.50%
Q4 20250.75%
Q1 20260.56%
Q2 20260.72%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202690$15.0M22.04%0.00%0.72%30.6%
Q1 202687$15.3M21.32%0.13%0.56%29.4%
Q4 202589$15.5M20.95%0.19%0.75%29.9%
Q3 202594$15.5M21.33%0.26%1.50%27.5%
Q2 202592$16.3M19.95%0.32%1.30%25.5%
Q1 202581$16.5M19.53%0.37%-0.06%25.4%
Q4 202481$16.7M19.38%0.40%0.10%27.0%
Q3 202482$17.9M18.16%0.45%0.17%26.7%
Q2 202481$18.8M17.21%0.51%0.12%25.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio22.04%
83rd
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets0.72%
54th
Loans to deposits30.6%
89th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Alabama

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Northeast Alabama Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anniston, AL73 out of 100, Strong$15.6M14.1%1.06%vs
Mobile Postal Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL57 out of 100, Moderate$16.7M13.2%2.87%vs
Fedmont Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montgomery, AL75 out of 100, Strong$13.0M13.4%0.52%vs
Tuskegee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tuskegee, AL17 out of 100, Low$11.3M4.2%4.29%vs
Blue Flame Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL90 out of 100, Very strong$10.7M15.4%0.00%vs
Opp-Micolas Credit UnionCredit union Opp, AL67 out of 100, Moderate$10.4M25.2%1.46%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Mobile Government Emp. Credit Union?

Yes. Mobile Government Emp. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61339). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 22.04%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Mobile Government Emp. Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 3 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Mobile Government Emp. Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
61339
RSSD ID
44095
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1928
Headquarters
P. O. Box 2288, Mobile, AL 36652
Employees
5

Quick answers

Mobile Government Emp. Credit Union: common questions

Is Mobile Government Emp. Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Mobile Government Emp. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61339). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Mobile Government Emp. Credit Union's TellerScore?

90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Mobile Government Emp. Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mobile

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
University of South Alabama Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL96 out of 100, Very strong$56.2M16.4%0.49%vs
Family Security Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, AL95 out of 100, Very strong$1.1B19.9%0.61%vs
Blue Flame Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL90 out of 100, Very strong$10.7M15.4%0.00%vs
Navigator Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pascagoula, MS90 out of 100, Very strong$406.7M18.0%0.38%vs
Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL87 out of 100, Very strong$151.2M15.5%0.71%vs
Southern Energy Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL84 out of 100, Strong$3.6B14.6%0.23%vs