Headquartered in Monrovia, California, Pasadena Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $375.0M in total assets and $322.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1935.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Pasadena Federal Credit Union scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 60% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 102nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.5%), and its lowest is earnings (44/100; 0.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 73).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $375.0M | 11.10% | 0.28% | 0.59% | 69.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $381.3M | 10.88% | 0.51% | 1.01% | 65.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $380.0M | 10.66% | 0.70% | 0.87% | 61.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $370.1M | 10.79% | 0.38% | 0.99% | 60.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $372.0M | 10.38% | 0.41% | 0.72% | 60.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $381.3M | 9.87% | 0.54% | 0.35% | 57.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $351.5M | 10.61% | 1.29% | 0.27% | 65.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $364.7M | 10.20% | 0.24% | 0.32% | 64.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $374.8M | 9.83% | 0.49% | 0.22% | 62.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea West Coast Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $377.9M | 20.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Monterey Credit UnionCredit union Monterey, CA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $360.5M | 8.8% | 0.97% | vs |
| Matadors Community Credit UnionCredit union Northridge, CA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $356.1M | 11.7% | 0.34% | vs |
| Popa Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cerritos, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $404.5M | 11.8% | 0.79% | vs |
| Strata Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $344.5M | 14.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| Cahp Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $406.7M | 8.9% | 0.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pasadena Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Pasadena Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #594). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.1% of shares and deposits ($26.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.10%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Pasadena Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Pasadena, CA (2)
- Bell Gardens, CA (1)
- Monrovia, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Pasadena Federal Credit Union reported 97 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300LNJJYJMOPHAH96): 75 originated ($14,795,000 total), 11 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pasadena Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 594
- RSSD ID
- 790879
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- Po Box 30, Monrovia, CA 91017
- Employees
- 50
Quick answers
Pasadena Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Pasadena Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pasadena Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #594). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pasadena Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pasadena Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Monrovia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 19.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |