Headquartered in Linden, New Jersey, Motion Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $60.2M in total assets and $53.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1934.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Motion Federal Credit Union scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 85th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 5.9%), and its lowest is earnings (36/100; 0.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (65 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $60.2M | 10.30% | 0.94% | 0.41% | 72.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $62.7M | 9.79% | 0.96% | 0.41% | 69.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $61.0M | 9.95% | 1.05% | 0.29% | 72.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $61.0M | 10.01% | 0.75% | 0.44% | 71.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $62.2M | 9.77% | 0.64% | 0.56% | 70.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $62.9M | 9.53% | 1.02% | 0.57% | 70.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $62.1M | 9.50% | 1.28% | 0.75% | 72.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $62.0M | 9.45% | 1.05% | 0.91% | 70.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $64.1M | 8.92% | 1.04% | 0.87% | 68.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantic City Electric Co Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mays Landing, NJ | 70 out of 100, Strong | $62.5M | 14.6% | 1.98% | vs |
| New Jersey Law and Public Safety Credit UnionCredit union Trenton, NJ | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $63.9M | 19.6% | 0.31% | vs |
| Fort Billings Federal Credit UnionCredit union Paulsboro, NJ | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $64.2M | 9.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Central Jersey Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, NJ | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $52.3M | 14.4% | 0.48% | vs |
| Mercer County NJ Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton Square, NJ | 76 out of 100, Strong | $52.2M | 14.8% | 2.62% | vs |
| Bridgeton Onized Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cedarville, NJ | 45 out of 100, Below average | $49.7M | 7.7% | 1.19% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Motion Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Motion Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #53). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.1% of shares and deposits ($5.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.30%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Motion Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Linden, NJ (3)
- North Brunswick, NJ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Motion Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 53
- RSSD ID
- 65278
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 360 N Wood Ave, Linden, NJ 07036
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
Motion Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Motion Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Motion Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #53). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Motion Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Motion Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.