Muskogee Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #946) is based in Muskogee, Oklahoma. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $112.0M in total assets and $98.9M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Muskogee Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 91% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 52 credit unions headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 6th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 38% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (78/100, 12.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (85 → 87), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.84% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $112.0M | 12.75% | 0.58% | 1.84% | 37.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $111.7M | 12.46% | 0.23% | 1.90% | 37.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $109.5M | 12.17% | 0.37% | 1.82% | 39.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $106.5M | 11.86% | 0.31% | 1.85% | 40.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $106.0M | 11.52% | 0.34% | 1.81% | 40.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $104.8M | 11.19% | 0.29% | 1.80% | 40.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $103.4M | 10.85% | 0.29% | 1.57% | 41.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $100.9M | 10.43% | 0.37% | 1.44% | 41.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $100.8M | 10.06% | 0.24% | 1.39% | 40.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oklahoma
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Oklahoma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $116.4M | 19.3% | 0.88% | vs |
| Cherokee Strip Credit UnionCredit union Ponca City, OK | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $106.0M | 9.9% | 0.55% | vs |
| First Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Henryetta, OK | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $154.4M | 11.6% | 0.62% | vs |
| Green Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sand Springs, OK | 32 out of 100, Low | $155.4M | 8.5% | 2.75% | vs |
| The Focus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $163.2M | 9.0% | 0.45% | vs |
| Red River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altus, OK | 79 out of 100, Strong | $168.4M | 12.1% | 0.28% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Muskogee Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Muskogee Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #946). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.9% of shares and deposits ($889K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.75%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Muskogee Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Muskogee, OK (1)
- Tahlequah, OK (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Muskogee Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 946
- RSSD ID
- 1000977
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- PO box 129, Muskogee, OK 74402
- Employees
- 31
Quick answers
Muskogee Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Muskogee Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Muskogee Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #946). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Muskogee Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Muskogee Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Muskogee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First BankBank Erick, OK | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $118.0M | 14.2% | 0.27% | vs |
| The Peoples National Bank of ChecotahBank Checotah, OK | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $171.8M | 16.1% | 0.53% | vs |
| International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 15.5% | 0.66% | vs |
| FNB CowetaBank Coweta, OK | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $127.8M | 11.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| The City National Bank and Trust Company of Lawton, OklahomaBank Lawton, OK | 83 out of 100, Strong | $446.2M | 13.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| Armstrong BankBank Muskogee, OK | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 10.4% | 0.25% | vs |