Nashville Post Office Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Nashville, Tennessee, in business for about 101 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $81.3M in total assets and $67.5M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Nashville Post Office Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 59% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 53rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.17%), and its lowest is earnings (24/100; 0.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $81.3M | 16.17% | 0.76% | 0.09% | 59.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $80.8M | 16.18% | 0.80% | -1.09% | 58.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $80.0M | 16.62% | 1.25% | 0.37% | 56.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $76.3M | 17.30% | 0.87% | 0.34% | 58.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $76.7M | 17.08% | 1.07% | 0.28% | 57.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $75.8M | 17.47% | 0.73% | 0.36% | 57.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $73.6M | 17.90% | 1.33% | 0.46% | 58.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $72.6M | 17.94% | 1.39% | 0.33% | 59.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $70.3M | 18.29% | 1.21% | 0.04% | 59.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enbright Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $79.3M | 10.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| Credit Union for Robertson CountyCredit union Springfield, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 13.1% | 0.59% | vs |
| Chattanooga Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $76.0M | 16.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Cleveland-Bradley Cty Teacher Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $74.1M | 12.9% | 0.51% | vs |
| New South Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $90.3M | 14.9% | 0.11% | vs |
| Tnconnect Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $90.6M | 7.4% | 0.64% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Nashville Post Office Credit Union?
Yes. Nashville Post Office Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67922). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.3% of shares and deposits ($8.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.17%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Nashville Post Office Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Nashville, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Nashville Post Office Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67922
- RSSD ID
- 444592
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1925
- Headquarters
- Po Box 291233, Nashville, TN 37229
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Nashville Post Office Credit Union: common questions
Is Nashville Post Office Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Nashville Post Office Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67922). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Nashville Post Office Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Nashville Post Office Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Nashville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $844.8M | 30.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Farmers BankBank Portland, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $942.8M | 15.1% | 0.53% | vs |
| Heritage South Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelbyville, TN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $361.9M | 17.1% | 0.75% | vs |
| P.I.A.S. Credit UnionCredit union Brentwood, TN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.2M | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Freedom BankBank Lebanon, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $817.8M | 12.5% | 0.01% | vs |