Natural Resources Conservation Serv Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas, in business for about 89 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $4.9M in total assets and $3.7M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Natural Resources Conservation Serv Federal Credit Union scores 54/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 13% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 339th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 24.02%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -1.95%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (54 → 54).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 54 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 24.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | -3.03% |
| Q2 2025 | -2.23% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.65% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.95% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $4.9M | 24.02% | 3.05% | -1.95% | 42.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $5.3M | 22.88% | 1.85% | -1.65% | 44.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $5.7M | 21.41% | 0.67% | -0.44% | 40.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $6.0M | 20.41% | 1.72% | -0.57% | 41.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 54 | $5.8M | 20.57% | 4.10% | -2.23% | 46.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $6.1M | 19.81% | 3.80% | -3.03% | 46.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $6.2M | 20.08% | 1.04% | -0.78% | 49.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $6.4M | 19.56% | 1.65% | -1.08% | 51.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $6.9M | 18.43% | 1.94% | -0.75% | 53.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| Corpus Christi S.P. Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 50 out of 100, Below average | $5.0M | 13.8% | 4.13% | vs |
| Moore County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dumas, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $5.1M | 12.4% | 1.92% | vs |
| Farmers Branch City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmers Branch, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $5.2M | 19.9% | 6.74% | vs |
| Frio County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pearsall, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $5.3M | 37.4% | 0.63% | vs |
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Natural Resources Conservation Serv Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Natural Resources Conservation Serv Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2158). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 24.02%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Natural Resources Conservation Serv Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Fort Worth, TX (3)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Natural Resources Conservation Serv Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2158
- RSSD ID
- 37471
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- P O Box 6567, Fort Worth, TX 76115
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Natural Resources Conservation Serv Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Natural Resources Conservation Serv Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Natural Resources Conservation Serv Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2158). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Natural Resources Conservation Serv Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Natural Resources Conservation Serv Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fort Worth
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Worth City Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $336.8M | 13.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| Ben E Keith Company Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $11.9M | 20.9% | 1.07% | vs |
| First National Bank of BurlesonBank Burleson, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $250.8M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Allied Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $137.6M | 12.2% | 0.23% | vs |
| American First National BankBank Houston, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 14.4% | 0.42% | vs |