TellerScore

Port Terminal Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Houston, Texas, in business for about 65 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $9.1M in total assets and $5.9M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Port Terminal Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 17% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 322nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 34.60%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.13%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 34.60%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 3.13%
Earnings42/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.56%
Funding & liquidity66/100
Loans ÷ shares: 94.2% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.51%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (67 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 34 points.

TellerScore
557085Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202485
Q3 202480
Q4 202479
Q1 202570
Q2 202567
Q3 202557
Q4 202555
Q1 202671
Q2 202657
Net worth ratio
7.00%23.91%40.83%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202439.04%
Q3 202440.20%
Q4 202440.83%
Q1 202540.76%
Q2 202540.43%
Q3 202538.85%
Q4 202539.76%
Q1 202634.51%
Q2 202634.60%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.03%2.26%4.49%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.03%
Q3 20240.56%
Q4 20240.58%
Q1 20251.48%
Q2 20251.98%
Q3 20253.95%
Q4 20254.49%
Q1 20260.75%
Q2 20263.13%
Return on assets
-0.32%0.32%0.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.93%
Q3 20240.97%
Q4 20240.95%
Q1 20250.61%
Q2 20250.83%
Q3 20250.87%
Q4 20250.58%
Q1 2026-0.32%
Q2 20260.56%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202657$9.1M34.60%3.13%0.56%94.2%
Q1 202671$9.2M34.51%0.75%-0.32%89.4%
Q4 202555$8.0M39.76%4.49%0.58%107.8%
Q3 202557$7.6M38.85%3.95%0.87%114.3%
Q2 202567$7.8M40.43%1.98%0.83%105.7%
Q1 202570$7.6M40.76%1.48%0.61%104.5%
Q4 202479$7.5M40.83%0.58%0.95%108.3%
Q3 202480$7.6M40.20%0.56%0.97%108.3%
Q2 202485$7.8M39.04%0.03%0.93%99.3%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio34.60%
96th
Problem loans3.13%
12th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets0.56%
45th
Loans to deposits94.2%
6th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.48%
78th
Texas ratio5.5%
27th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Jackson County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Edna, TX72 out of 100, Strong$9.0M9.7%0.00%vs
E M O T Federal Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX78 out of 100, Strong$9.2M39.7%1.72%vs
Local 20 Ibew Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Prairie, TX23 out of 100, Low$9.4M6.0%3.62%vs
Victoria Federal Credit UnionCredit union Victoria, TX81 out of 100, Strong$9.4M12.8%0.04%vs
Sweetex Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX94 out of 100, Very strong$9.4M39.4%0.00%vs
Alamo City Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX22 out of 100, Low$8.8M5.2%3.04%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Port Terminal Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Port Terminal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14512). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 34.60%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Port Terminal Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Port Terminal Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
14512
RSSD ID
999083
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1961
Headquarters
8934 Manchester St # 215, Houston, TX 77012
Employees
2

Quick answers

Port Terminal Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Port Terminal Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Port Terminal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14512). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Port Terminal Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Port Terminal Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Houston

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Local 24 Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, TX98 out of 100, Very strong$13.6M21.0%0.26%vs
Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$5.4M21.6%0.52%vs
Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$17.1M20.3%0.00%vs
Schlumberger Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX94 out of 100, Very strong$935.8M25.3%0.57%vs
Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$17.3M17.0%0.00%vs
City of Deer Park Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$7.3M21.7%0.01%vs