New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #15063) is based in New Kensington, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.3M in total assets and $2.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 51 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 10% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 251st. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.84%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.97%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 24 points (75 → 51), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 96 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.24% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $3.3M | 15.84% | 3.97% | 0.04% | 89.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $3.7M | 14.07% | 0.85% | -0.38% | 76.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $3.7M | 13.98% | 0.11% | -0.24% | 76.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $3.6M | 14.48% | 0.11% | -0.27% | 82.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $3.6M | 14.50% | 0.11% | -0.34% | 81.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $3.5M | 14.93% | 0.11% | -0.30% | 81.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $3.1M | 17.26% | 0.11% | 0.22% | 97.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $3.0M | 17.74% | 0.11% | 0.14% | 101.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $2.9M | 17.91% | 0.11% | 0.23% | 101.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pocono Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Stroudsbur, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.4M | 12.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| Fort Ligonier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jerome, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2M | 15.9% | 1.27% | vs |
| B I Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sewickley, PA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0M | 37.1% | 3.80% | vs |
| Acba Fed Credit Union (3226)Credit union Pittsburgh, PA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $3.0M | 13.5% | 3.60% | vs |
| Franklin Regional Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jeannette, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $3.0M | 12.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Saint Nicholas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $3.6M | 15.0% | 0.85% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit Union?
Yes. New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15063). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.84%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15063
- RSSD ID
- 816881
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- 301 11th St, New Kensington, PA 15068
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15063). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Kensington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Moonlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $53.6M | 17.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |