Pocono Medical Center Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in East Stroudsbur, Pennsylvania, in business for about 53 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.4M in total assets and $3.0M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Pocono Medical Center Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 134th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 46% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (23/100, 0.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $3.4M | 12.90% | 0.28% | 0.07% | 46.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $3.5M | 12.72% | 0.30% | 0.32% | 46.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $3.5M | 12.59% | 0.48% | 0.39% | 49.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $3.5M | 12.56% | 0.30% | 0.39% | 54.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $3.7M | 11.63% | 0.00% | 0.36% | 48.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $3.7M | 11.69% | 0.27% | 0.56% | 53.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $3.6M | 11.67% | 0.00% | 0.83% | 56.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $3.7M | 11.51% | 0.11% | 0.96% | 58.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $4.1M | 10.13% | 0.00% | 0.84% | 49.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Kensington, PA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $3.3M | 15.8% | 3.97% | vs |
| Saint Nicholas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $3.6M | 15.0% | 0.85% | vs |
| Fort Ligonier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jerome, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2M | 15.9% | 1.27% | vs |
| Kennaford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bedford, PA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $3.8M | 32.8% | 2.25% | vs |
| B I Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sewickley, PA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0M | 37.1% | 3.80% | vs |
| Acba Fed Credit Union (3226)Credit union Pittsburgh, PA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $3.0M | 13.5% | 3.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pocono Medical Center Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Pocono Medical Center Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21240). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.90%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Pocono Medical Center Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- East Stroudsburg, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pocono Medical Center Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21240
- RSSD ID
- 229687
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1973
- Headquarters
- Po Box 1144, East Stroudsbur, PA 18301
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Pocono Medical Center Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Pocono Medical Center Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pocono Medical Center Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21240). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pocono Medical Center Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pocono Medical Center Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near East Stroudsbur
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| First Northern Bank and Trust CompanyBank Palmerton, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $921.5M | 15.3% | 1.16% | vs |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 11.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| Citizens Savings BankBank Clarks Summit, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $359.0M | 15.1% | 0.27% | vs |
| Utilities Employees Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.7% | 1.26% | vs |
| First Hope Bank, A National Banking AssociationBank Hope, NJ | 70 out of 100, Strong | $656.7M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |