Headquartered in Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania, Saint Nicholas Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $3.6M in total assets and $3.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1938.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Saint Nicholas Federal Credit Union scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 93rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 14.99%), and its lowest is earnings (55/100; 0.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (73 → 81), mostly because the earnings component improved by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $3.6M | 14.99% | 0.85% | 0.87% | 73.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $3.6M | 14.82% | 0.13% | 1.06% | 75.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $3.6M | 14.63% | 0.58% | 0.07% | 78.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $3.6M | 14.83% | 2.72% | 0.31% | 77.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $3.5M | 14.92% | 0.77% | -0.05% | 78.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $3.5M | 14.92% | 2.37% | 0.42% | 78.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $3.6M | 14.54% | 1.82% | 0.07% | 78.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $3.6M | 14.86% | 3.17% | 0.59% | 78.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $3.8M | 14.13% | 0.00% | 0.75% | 77.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennaford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bedford, PA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $3.8M | 32.8% | 2.25% | vs |
| Pocono Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Stroudsbur, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.4M | 12.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Kensington, PA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $3.3M | 15.8% | 3.97% | vs |
| Fort Ligonier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jerome, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2M | 15.9% | 1.27% | vs |
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| McKeesport Area Public School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union McKeesport, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $4.2M | 26.9% | 3.51% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Saint Nicholas Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Saint Nicholas Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2583). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.99%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Saint Nicholas Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Wilkes Barre, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Saint Nicholas Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2583
- RSSD ID
- 951979
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1213, Wilkes Barre, PA 18703
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Saint Nicholas Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Saint Nicholas Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Saint Nicholas Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2583). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Saint Nicholas Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Saint Nicholas Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wilkes Barre
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Corner Post Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $99.4M | 17.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| Citymark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $152.2M | 16.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $181.4M | 15.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $674.5M | 11.2% | 0.10% | vs |