Headquartered in North Adams, Massachusetts, MountainOne Bank is a si with $1.1B in total assets and $774.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1848.
MountainOne Bank has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 16th. Capital cushion contributes the most (97/100, 14.75%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (33/100, 107% loans-to-deposits, 34% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (77 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $1.1B | 14.75% | 1.06% | 1.22% | 107.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $1.1B | 14.67% | 0.32% | 1.08% | 101.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $1.1B | 14.63% | 0.28% | 1.17% | 100.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $1.0B | 14.54% | 0.28% | 1.14% | 99.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $1.0B | 14.48% | 0.31% | 1.09% | 98.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $997.5M | 14.45% | 0.30% | 0.97% | 98.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $983.4M | 14.33% | 0.24% | 0.90% | 96.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $984.8M | 14.82% | 0.31% | 0.95% | 93.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $982.5M | 14.29% | 0.25% | 0.89% | 96.9% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winchester Savings BankBank Winchester, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| Cape Ann Savings BankBank Gloucester, MA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 20.5% | 0.59% | vs |
| OneLocal BankBank Norwood, MA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 13.7% | 0.21% | vs |
| Pentucket BankBank Haverhill, MA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 11.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| Adams Community BankBank Adams, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 10.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| Reading Co-operative BankBank Reading, MA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 7.3% | 0.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at MountainOne Bank?
Yes. MountainOne Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90253). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 33.6% of deposits ($259.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.75%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.80% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
MountainOne Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- North Adams, MA (1)
- Pittsfield, MA (1)
- Quincy, MA (1)
- Rockland, MA (1)
- Scituate, MA (1)
- Williamstown, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, MountainOne Bank reported 81 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002578XYSRFY2C51): 51 originated ($29,655,000 total), 13 denied, and 14 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- MountainOne Bank
- Former names
- North Adams Hoosac Savings Bank; Hoosac Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 90253
- RSSD ID
- 97804
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Mountainone Financial Mhc
- Established
- January 1, 1848
- Headquarters
- 93 Main St, North Adams, MA 01247
- Website
- www.mountainone.com
- Employees
- 186
Quick answers
MountainOne Bank: common questions
Is MountainOne Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. MountainOne Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90253). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is MountainOne Bank's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has MountainOne Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90253 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does MountainOne Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near North Adams
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastrise Federal Credit UnionCredit union Williston, VT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 12.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| Heritage Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rutland, VT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $869.8M | 12.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| Greenfield Co-operative BankBank Greenfield, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $901.8M | 12.5% | 0.72% | vs |
| The Bank of BenningtonBank Bennington, VT | 70 out of 100, Strong | $661.9M | 11.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| The Pittsfield Co-operative BankBank Pittsfield, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $451.5M | 13.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Greylock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsfield, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 12.8% | 1.35% | vs |