Headquartered in Fort Kent, Maine, Acadia Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $412.8M in total assets and $358.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1963.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Acadia Federal Credit Union scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 21% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 48 credit unions headquartered in Maine, it ranks 33rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (82/100; 9.2%), and its lowest is earnings (40/100; 0.50%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (59 → 60).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.50% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $412.8M | 11.08% | 1.12% | 0.50% | 97.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $408.1M | 11.05% | 1.62% | 0.40% | 93.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $399.4M | 11.19% | 1.37% | 0.90% | 95.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $392.4M | 11.19% | 0.84% | 0.93% | 95.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $386.2M | 11.06% | 1.44% | 0.80% | 94.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $386.1M | 10.89% | 0.82% | 0.91% | 89.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $369.4M | 11.15% | 1.19% | 0.99% | 91.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $371.0M | 10.87% | 0.65% | 0.98% | 89.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $364.6M | 10.77% | 0.57% | 0.91% | 89.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ancorum Credit UnionCredit union Bath, ME | 53 out of 100, Below average | $401.8M | 9.5% | 1.60% | vs |
| Cport Credit UnionCredit union Portland, ME | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $434.9M | 10.7% | 0.82% | vs |
| Oxford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, ME | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $370.2M | 16.2% | 0.48% | vs |
| Peopleschoice Credit UnionCredit union Biddeford, ME | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $366.9M | 8.8% | 1.01% | vs |
| Cumberland County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Falmouth, ME | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $494.0M | 10.1% | 0.90% | vs |
| Downeast Credit UnionCredit union Baileyville, ME | 54 out of 100, Below average | $330.4M | 8.8% | 0.95% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Acadia Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Acadia Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15619). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.0% of shares and deposits ($32.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.08%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Acadia Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Fort Kent, ME (2)
- Bangor, ME (1)
- Madawaska, ME (1)
- Saint Francis, ME (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Acadia Federal Credit Union reported 235 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900KPCI98XVKU8U39): 231 originated ($29,955,000 total), 2 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Acadia Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15619
- RSSD ID
- 469081
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1963
- Headquarters
- 9 East Main Street, Fort Kent, ME 04743
- Employees
- 96
Quick answers
Acadia Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Acadia Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Acadia Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15619). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Acadia Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Acadia Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fort Kent
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katahdin Trust CompanyBank Patten, ME | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.0% | 0.48% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| Norstate Federal Credit UnionCredit union Madawaska, ME | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $280.0M | 11.6% | 1.74% | vs |