Northwest Hills Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Torrington, Connecticut, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $57.0M in total assets and $51.5M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Northwest Hills Credit Union scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 52% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 64 credit unions headquartered in Connecticut, it ranks 24th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 57% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (43/100; 9.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (71 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $57.0M | 9.29% | 0.26% | 1.30% | 57.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $54.8M | 9.29% | 0.10% | 1.25% | 55.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $53.3M | 9.23% | 0.21% | 1.42% | 52.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $50.7M | 9.31% | 0.63% | 1.44% | 54.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $48.8M | 9.22% | 0.69% | 1.37% | 51.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $47.7M | 9.00% | 0.63% | 1.10% | 49.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $44.3M | 9.40% | 0.71% | 1.22% | 51.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $42.4M | 9.52% | 0.82% | 1.29% | 51.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $41.3M | 9.40% | 0.41% | 1.24% | 50.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Connecticut
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitney Bowes Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shelton, CT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $57.3M | 20.3% | 1.20% | vs |
| Unity Financial Credit UnionCredit union New Haven, CT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $63.9M | 13.2% | 0.35% | vs |
| Skyline Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterbury, CT | 51 out of 100, Below average | $48.3M | 7.0% | 0.81% | vs |
| Enfield Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enfield, CT | 72 out of 100, Strong | $45.8M | 9.4% | 0.28% | vs |
| Cornerstone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairfield, CT | 77 out of 100, Strong | $68.3M | 10.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| Police Credit Union of ConnecticutCredit union Hartford, CT | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $45.4M | 10.7% | 1.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northwest Hills Credit Union?
Yes. Northwest Hills Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65803). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.9% of shares and deposits ($3.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.29%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Northwest Hills Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Torrington, CT (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northwest Hills Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65803
- RSSD ID
- 926799
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 339 N Elm St, Torrington, CT 06790
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Northwest Hills Credit Union: common questions
Is Northwest Hills Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Northwest Hills Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65803). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Northwest Hills Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Northwest Hills Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Torrington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Police Credit Union Inc.Credit union Meriden, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $84.0M | 15.1% | 0.06% | vs |
| The Torrington Savings BankBank Torrington, CT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 19.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| Kief Protective Mutual Benefit Ass. Credit UnionCredit union Bloomfield, CT | 80 out of 100, Strong | $605K | 22.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Middletown, CT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $9.4B | 13.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Membersfirst Ct Federal Credit UnionCredit union Meriden, CT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $107.2M | 12.0% | 0.32% | vs |
| United Business & Industry Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainville, CT | 77 out of 100, Strong | $141.4M | 11.6% | 0.09% | vs |