Foothills Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Wheat Ridge, Colorado, in business for about 80 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $165.6M in total assets and $151.6M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Foothills Credit Union has a TellerScore of 41 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 2% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 60th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (82/100, 78% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (24/100, 7.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (47 → 41), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 44 |
| Q4 2024 | 49 |
| Q1 2025 | 50 |
| Q2 2025 | 47 |
| Q3 2025 | 39 |
| Q4 2025 | 47 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 41 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 41 | $165.6M | 7.38% | 1.77% | 0.12% | 78.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $163.3M | 7.45% | 0.88% | 0.11% | 80.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $163.7M | 7.41% | 1.15% | -0.01% | 77.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 39 | $160.2M | 7.51% | 1.90% | -0.08% | 79.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $159.5M | 7.51% | 0.98% | -0.21% | 78.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 50 | $161.5M | 7.56% | 1.00% | 0.16% | 76.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 49 | $161.3M | 7.53% | 1.05% | 0.16% | 76.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 44 | $158.8M | 7.62% | 1.63% | 0.17% | 77.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $158.0M | 7.73% | 0.87% | 0.41% | 79.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space Age Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, CO | 39 out of 100, Low | $167.7M | 8.1% | 2.13% | vs |
| Nuvista Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montrose, CO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $172.3M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Power Credit UnionCredit union Pueblo, CO | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $156.0M | 11.4% | 1.40% | vs |
| Arapahoe Credit UnionCredit union Littleton, CO | 49 out of 100, Below average | $154.0M | 7.0% | 1.22% | vs |
| Fidelis Catholic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arvada, CO | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $151.8M | 8.4% | 0.43% | vs |
| The District Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, CO | 50 out of 100, Below average | $148.3M | 7.6% | 0.95% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Foothills Credit Union?
Yes. Foothills Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67181). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.7% of shares and deposits ($14.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.38%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Foothills Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Lakewood, CO (1)
- Loveland, CO (1)
- Wheat Ridge, CO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Foothills Credit Union reported 24 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493004V3AW2SVUJ5U52): 23 originated ($4,485,000 total), 0 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Foothills Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67181
- RSSD ID
- 731573
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1946
- Headquarters
- 3550 Clear Creek Dr, Wheat Ridge, CO 80033
- Employees
- 33
Quick answers
Foothills Credit Union: common questions
Is Foothills Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Foothills Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67181). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Foothills Credit Union's TellerScore?
41 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Foothills Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wheat Ridge
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $722.9M | 15.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Star Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $11.1M | 22.2% | 0.38% | vs |
| Denver Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $213.5M | 14.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| 5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $378.2M | 17.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Transact Bank, National AssociationBank Denver, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $6.5M | 16.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Affidian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $360.1M | 18.9% | 0.85% | vs |