TellerScore

San Juan Mountains Credit Union (NCUA charter #60110) is based in Montrose, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $61.3M in total assets and $54.3M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, San Juan Mountains Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 59% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 18th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 1.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (60/100; 10.97%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion60/100
Net worth ratio: 10.97%
Loan quality89/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.33%
Earnings70/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.25%
Funding & liquidity94/100
Loans ÷ shares: 66.6% · 7.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.79%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (80 → 78), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 9 points.

TellerScore
687480Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202469
Q4 202469
Q1 202570
Q2 202580
Q3 202578
Q4 202577
Q1 202680
Q2 202678
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.02%11.04%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.29%
Q3 202410.58%
Q4 202410.68%
Q1 202510.34%
Q2 202511.04%
Q3 202510.66%
Q4 202510.37%
Q1 202610.43%
Q2 202610.97%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.40%0.81%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.73%
Q3 20240.81%
Q4 20240.81%
Q1 20250.81%
Q2 20250.05%
Q3 20250.06%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.33%
Return on assets
0.88%1.07%1.26%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.88%
Q3 20241.00%
Q4 20240.94%
Q1 20251.11%
Q2 20251.21%
Q3 20251.06%
Q4 20250.99%
Q1 20261.26%
Q2 20261.25%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202678$61.3M10.97%0.33%1.25%66.6%
Q1 202680$62.7M10.43%0.00%1.26%64.7%
Q4 202577$61.1M10.37%0.00%0.99%66.1%
Q3 202578$58.4M10.66%0.06%1.06%67.3%
Q2 202580$55.3M11.04%0.05%1.21%69.6%
Q1 202570$57.2M10.34%0.81%1.11%66.1%
Q4 202469$53.9M10.68%0.81%0.94%74.1%
Q3 202469$53.6M10.58%0.81%1.00%75.1%
Q2 202468$53.5M10.29%0.73%0.88%75.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.97%
24th
Problem loans0.33%
67th
Net charge-offs0.01%
68th
Return on assets1.25%
78th
Loans to deposits66.6%
38th
Uninsured deposits7.8%
11th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.8%
55th

Similar-size credit unions in Colorado

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Fellowship Credit UnionCredit union Lamar, CO66 out of 100, Moderate$64.6M11.1%0.86%vs
Westminster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westminster, CO63 out of 100, Moderate$54.6M9.7%1.11%vs
Electrical Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arvada, CO77 out of 100, Strong$54.3M13.0%0.75%vs
Yuma County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yuma, CO85 out of 100, Very strong$53.0M12.9%0.00%vs
Delta County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Delta, CO71 out of 100, Strong$72.8M10.2%0.73%vs
Holyoke Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Holyoke, CO63 out of 100, Moderate$49.8M8.3%0.88%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at San Juan Mountains Credit Union?

Yes. San Juan Mountains Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60110). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.8% of shares and deposits ($4.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.97%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

San Juan Mountains Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
San Juan Mountains Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60110
RSSD ID
553597
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1958
Headquarters
1400 E Main St, Montrose, CO 81401
Employees
10

Quick answers

San Juan Mountains Credit Union: common questions

Is San Juan Mountains Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. San Juan Mountains Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60110). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is San Juan Mountains Credit Union's TellerScore?

78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does San Juan Mountains Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Montrose

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Nuvista Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montrose, CO92 out of 100, Very strong$172.3M14.3%0.00%vs
Timberline BankBank Grand Junction, CO75 out of 100, Strong$832.6M9.4%0.06%vs
Bank of ColoradoBank Fort Collins, CO74 out of 100, Strong$7.6B10.5%0.10%vs
Alpine BankBank Glenwood Springs, CO73 out of 100, Strong$6.7B11.0%0.31%vs
The Central Trust BankBank Jefferson City, MO69 out of 100, Moderate$20.3B7.9%0.49%vs
Oakstar BankBank Springfield, MO69 out of 100, Moderate$3.3B9.8%0.48%vs