TellerScore

Headquartered in Pueblo, Colorado, Power Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $156.0M in total assets and $137.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1938.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Power Credit Union scores 63/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 29% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 37th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 52% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (34/100; 0.35%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion64/100
Net worth ratio: 11.39%
Loan quality53/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.40%
Earnings34/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.35%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 52.4% · 3.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.67%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (73 → 63), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 60 points.

TellerScore
586776Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202471
Q4 202469
Q1 202576
Q2 202573
Q3 202568
Q4 202561
Q1 202658
Q2 202663
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.80%12.60%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.79%
Q3 202411.95%
Q4 202411.98%
Q1 202512.24%
Q2 202512.46%
Q3 202512.60%
Q4 202512.38%
Q1 202611.23%
Q2 202611.39%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.97%1.92%2.86%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.31%
Q3 20240.97%
Q4 20241.33%
Q1 20251.70%
Q2 20252.04%
Q3 20252.47%
Q4 20252.86%
Q1 20261.69%
Q2 20261.40%
Return on assets
0.06%1.36%2.66%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.68%
Q3 20240.54%
Q4 20240.73%
Q1 20252.66%
Q2 20251.84%
Q3 20251.65%
Q4 20251.38%
Q1 20260.06%
Q2 20260.35%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202663$156.0M11.39%1.40%0.35%52.4%
Q1 202658$156.0M11.23%1.69%0.06%52.2%
Q4 202561$125.5M12.38%2.86%1.38%54.0%
Q3 202568$123.0M12.60%2.47%1.65%56.4%
Q2 202573$121.0M12.46%2.04%1.84%57.2%
Q1 202576$120.7M12.24%1.70%2.66%57.4%
Q4 202469$116.6M11.98%1.33%0.73%59.8%
Q3 202471$115.1M11.95%0.97%0.54%59.5%
Q2 202468$116.0M11.79%1.31%0.68%59.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.39%
49th
Problem loans1.40%
16th
Net charge-offs1.07%
8th
Return on assets0.35%
20th
Loans to deposits52.4%
88th
Uninsured deposits3.7%
74th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.7%
34th

Similar-size credit unions in Colorado

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Arapahoe Credit UnionCredit union Littleton, CO49 out of 100, Below average$154.0M7.0%1.22%vs
Fidelis Catholic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arvada, CO56 out of 100, Moderate$151.8M8.4%0.43%vs
The District Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, CO50 out of 100, Below average$148.3M7.6%0.95%vs
Foothills Credit UnionCredit union Wheat Ridge, CO41 out of 100, Below average$165.6M7.4%1.77%vs
Space Age Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, CO39 out of 100, Low$167.7M8.1%2.13%vs
Aurora Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, CO62 out of 100, Moderate$139.7M17.8%3.46%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Power Credit Union?

Yes. Power Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64037). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.7% of shares and deposits ($5.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.39%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Power Credit Union lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Power Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
64037
RSSD ID
426392
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1938
Headquarters
1615 East Evans, Pueblo, CO 81004
Employees
51

Quick answers

Power Credit Union: common questions

Is Power Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Power Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64037). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Power Credit Union's TellerScore?

63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Power Credit Union have?

6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pueblo

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Pueblo Government Agencies Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pueblo, CO82 out of 100, Strong$43.8M12.7%0.02%vs
Frontier BankBank Lamar, CO81 out of 100, Strong$436.4M10.8%0.32%vs
PB&T BankBank Pueblo, CO75 out of 100, Strong$815.2M10.6%0.54%vs
FirstOak BankBank Independence, KS75 out of 100, Strong$241.2M10.5%0.00%vs
Academy Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO73 out of 100, Strong$3.2B14.3%1.05%vs
Minnequa Works Credit UnionCredit union Pueblo, CO71 out of 100, Strong$274.0M12.7%0.79%vs