TellerScore

Headquartered in Fort Wayne, Indiana, Partners 1st Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $545.8M in total assets and $482.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 9 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1952.

Partners 1st Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 58 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 16% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 101st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.7%); earnings contributes the least (27/100, 0.18%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion48/100
Net worth ratio: 9.81%
Loan quality80/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.61%
Earnings27/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.18%
Funding & liquidity62/100
Loans ÷ shares: 98.7% · 4.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.69%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (60 → 58), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 6 points.

TellerScore
555861Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202455
Q3 202456
Q4 202457
Q1 202559
Q2 202560
Q3 202561
Q4 202561
Q1 202658
Q2 202658
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.52%10.04%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.28%
Q3 20249.64%
Q4 20249.71%
Q1 20259.66%
Q2 20259.92%
Q3 202510.04%
Q4 20259.98%
Q1 20269.67%
Q2 20269.81%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.47%0.56%0.65%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.64%
Q3 20240.59%
Q4 20240.65%
Q1 20250.53%
Q2 20250.54%
Q3 20250.47%
Q4 20250.55%
Q1 20260.49%
Q2 20260.61%
Return on assets
-0.16%0.05%0.27%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.16%
Q3 2024-0.13%
Q4 2024-0.05%
Q1 2025-0.01%
Q2 20250.21%
Q3 20250.27%
Q4 20250.27%
Q1 2026-0.00%
Q2 20260.18%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202658$545.8M9.81%0.61%0.18%98.7%
Q1 202658$548.4M9.67%0.49%-0.00%93.6%
Q4 202561$531.5M9.98%0.55%0.27%91.9%
Q3 202561$529.4M10.04%0.47%0.27%93.1%
Q2 202560$531.0M9.92%0.54%0.21%92.3%
Q1 202559$539.6M9.66%0.53%-0.01%88.6%
Q4 202457$536.6M9.71%0.65%-0.05%88.4%
Q3 202456$543.7M9.64%0.59%-0.13%90.5%
Q2 202455$565.2M9.28%0.64%-0.16%89.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.81%
25th
Problem loans0.61%
55th
Net charge-offs0.10%
85th
Return on assets0.18%
11th
Loans to deposits98.7%
4th
Uninsured deposits4.8%
62nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.7%
34th

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Tech Credit UnionCredit union Crown Point, IN49 out of 100, Below average$599.0M9.3%1.45%vs
Via Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN76 out of 100, Strong$604.4M13.2%0.62%vs
Inova Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkhart, IN48 out of 100, Below average$643.5M8.4%0.94%vs
Fort Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN76 out of 100, Strong$397.3M11.8%0.50%vs
Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, IN71 out of 100, Strong$356.1M9.2%0.41%vs
Solidarity Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN76 out of 100, Strong$351.1M12.4%0.47%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Partners 1st Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Partners 1st Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7688). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.8% of shares and deposits ($23.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.81%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

9 locations

Branches

Partners 1st Federal Credit Union lists 9 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Partners 1st Federal Credit Union reported 360 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300FHTPSIK7LBKD38): 262 originated ($41,020,000 total), 47 denied, and 48 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Partners 1st Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
7688
RSSD ID
117485
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1952
Headquarters
1330 Directors Row, Fort Wayne, IN 46808
Employees
185

Quick answers

Partners 1st Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Partners 1st Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Partners 1st Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7688). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Partners 1st Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Partners 1st Federal Credit Union have?

9 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fort Wayne

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI97 out of 100, Very strong$93.4M15.3%0.13%vs
Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA94 out of 100, Very strong$17.4M19.7%0.09%vs
Fortress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN88 out of 100, Very strong$22.3M17.6%0.08%vs
Generations Federal Credit UnionCredit union LA Porte, IN88 out of 100, Very strong$12.2M14.4%0.59%vs
Weatherhead C C Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia City, IN88 out of 100, Very strong$25.0M13.7%0.95%vs
Bloomington Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL87 out of 100, Very strong$45.7M13.5%0.10%vs