TellerScore

Via Credit Union (NCUA charter #68572) is based in Marion, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $604.4M in total assets and $517.8M in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Via Credit Union scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 49th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.6%), and its lowest is earnings (55/100; 0.87%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion82/100
Net worth ratio: 13.18%
Loan quality79/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.62%
Earnings55/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.87%
Funding & liquidity73/100
Loans ÷ shares: 87.4% · 8.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.62%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 76).

TellerScore
717578Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202475
Q4 202476
Q1 202575
Q2 202577
Q3 202577
Q4 202578
Q1 202671
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.12%13.23%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.76%
Q3 202412.04%
Q4 202412.15%
Q1 202512.19%
Q2 202512.67%
Q3 202513.06%
Q4 202513.23%
Q1 202612.79%
Q2 202613.18%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.33%0.49%0.65%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.39%
Q3 20240.33%
Q4 20240.45%
Q1 20250.56%
Q2 20250.55%
Q3 20250.65%
Q4 20250.62%
Q1 20260.57%
Q2 20260.62%
Return on assets
0.33%0.77%1.22%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.98%
Q3 20241.00%
Q4 20241.02%
Q1 20251.07%
Q2 20251.09%
Q3 20251.18%
Q4 20251.22%
Q1 20260.33%
Q2 20260.87%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$604.4M13.18%0.62%0.87%87.4%
Q1 202671$606.3M12.79%0.57%0.33%84.9%
Q4 202578$582.3M13.23%0.62%1.22%86.9%
Q3 202577$576.3M13.06%0.65%1.18%87.8%
Q2 202577$578.4M12.67%0.55%1.09%87.0%
Q1 202575$588.4M12.19%0.56%1.07%84.8%
Q4 202476$577.3M12.15%0.45%1.02%86.5%
Q3 202475$571.0M12.04%0.33%1.00%89.1%
Q2 202474$571.6M11.76%0.39%0.98%88.6%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.18%
72nd
Problem loans0.62%
54th
Net charge-offs0.46%
40th
Return on assets0.87%
59th
Loans to deposits87.4%
23rd
Uninsured deposits8.4%
26th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.6%
54th

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Tech Credit UnionCredit union Crown Point, IN49 out of 100, Below average$599.0M9.3%1.45%vs
Inova Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkhart, IN48 out of 100, Below average$643.5M8.4%0.94%vs
Partners 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN58 out of 100, Moderate$545.8M9.8%0.61%vs
Profed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN82 out of 100, Strong$763.5M13.2%0.47%vs
Fort Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN76 out of 100, Strong$397.3M11.8%0.50%vs
Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, IN71 out of 100, Strong$356.1M9.2%0.41%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Via Credit Union?

Yes. Via Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68572). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 8.4% of shares and deposits ($43.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.18%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

Via Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Via Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68572
RSSD ID
169279
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
4505 S Adams ST, Marion, IN 46953
Employees
108

Quick answers

Via Credit Union: common questions

Is Via Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Via Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68572). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Via Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Via Credit Union have?

6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Marion

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Fo Me Bo Co Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN98 out of 100, Very strong$3.8M17.3%0.00%vs
Fortress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN88 out of 100, Very strong$22.3M17.6%0.08%vs
Concora Wabash Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN82 out of 100, Strong$1.2M21.9%0.00%vs
Riverside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN79 out of 100, Strong$59.6M14.7%1.13%vs
Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN76 out of 100, Strong$1.8B13.5%0.47%vs
The Bippus State BankBank Huntington, IN76 out of 100, Strong$458.9M12.0%0.86%vs