TellerScore

Headquartered in Lafayette, Indiana, Industrial Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $356.1M in total assets and $320.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1983.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Industrial Federal Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 69th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (42/100; 9.22%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion42/100
Net worth ratio: 9.22%
Loan quality86/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.41%
Earnings76/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.40%
Funding & liquidity82/100
Loans ÷ shares: 78.0% · 2.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.40%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (63 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 24 points.

TellerScore
586571Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202458
Q3 202459
Q4 202459
Q1 202561
Q2 202563
Q3 202564
Q4 202563
Q1 202666
Q2 202671
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.11%9.22%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.34%
Q3 20248.63%
Q4 20248.70%
Q1 20258.49%
Q2 20258.70%
Q3 20258.89%
Q4 20258.92%
Q1 20268.82%
Q2 20269.22%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.41%0.65%0.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.86%
Q3 20240.84%
Q4 20240.90%
Q1 20250.63%
Q2 20250.56%
Q3 20250.66%
Q4 20250.71%
Q1 20260.56%
Q2 20260.41%
Return on assets
0.63%1.01%1.40%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.72%
Q3 20240.72%
Q4 20240.74%
Q1 20250.63%
Q2 20250.79%
Q3 20250.91%
Q4 20250.89%
Q1 20261.15%
Q2 20261.40%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$356.1M9.22%0.41%1.40%78.0%
Q1 202666$355.6M8.82%0.56%1.15%75.8%
Q4 202563$340.3M8.92%0.71%0.89%79.2%
Q3 202564$333.6M8.89%0.66%0.91%78.6%
Q2 202563$329.6M8.70%0.56%0.79%78.3%
Q1 202561$328.8M8.49%0.63%0.63%76.1%
Q4 202459$314.8M8.70%0.90%0.74%79.5%
Q3 202459$310.6M8.63%0.84%0.72%79.9%
Q2 202458$314.9M8.34%0.86%0.72%77.2%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.22%
16th
Problem loans0.41%
74th
Net charge-offs0.42%
43rd
Return on assets1.40%
86th
Loans to deposits78.0%
45th
Uninsured deposits2.9%
84th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.4%
56th

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Solidarity Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN76 out of 100, Strong$351.1M12.4%0.47%vs
Fort Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN76 out of 100, Strong$397.3M11.8%0.50%vs
Primetrust Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncie, IN66 out of 100, Moderate$272.9M10.4%0.88%vs
Encompass Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tipton, IN52 out of 100, Below average$240.7M9.4%1.60%vs
U S #1364 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN76 out of 100, Strong$222.4M13.6%1.12%vs
Summit Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN72 out of 100, Strong$206.6M12.6%0.66%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Industrial Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Industrial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24026). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($9.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.22%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

8 locations

Branches

Industrial Federal Credit Union lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Industrial Federal Credit Union reported 345 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300DI1T4KP9NPFQ75): 277 originated ($22,545,000 total), 39 denied, and 27 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Industrial Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
24026
RSSD ID
444097
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1983
Headquarters
1115 Sagamore Pkwy S, Lafayette, IN 47905
Employees
96

Quick answers

Industrial Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Industrial Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Industrial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24026). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Industrial Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Industrial Federal Credit Union have?

8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lafayette

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alliance BankBank Francesville, IN88 out of 100, Very strong$454.8M12.4%0.01%vs
Staley Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL80 out of 100, Strong$228.5M11.8%0.13%vs
Purdue Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Lafayette, IN75 out of 100, Strong$2.1B11.2%0.17%vs
Tippecanoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, IN75 out of 100, Strong$15.4M12.9%0.64%vs
1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN75 out of 100, Strong$9.3B13.7%0.99%vs
Kentland BankBank Kentland, IN75 out of 100, Strong$419.4M12.5%0.56%vs