Headquartered in Lafayette, Indiana, Industrial Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $356.1M in total assets and $320.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1983.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Industrial Federal Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 69th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (42/100; 9.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (63 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $356.1M | 9.22% | 0.41% | 1.40% | 78.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $355.6M | 8.82% | 0.56% | 1.15% | 75.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $340.3M | 8.92% | 0.71% | 0.89% | 79.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $333.6M | 8.89% | 0.66% | 0.91% | 78.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $329.6M | 8.70% | 0.56% | 0.79% | 78.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $328.8M | 8.49% | 0.63% | 0.63% | 76.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $314.8M | 8.70% | 0.90% | 0.74% | 79.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $310.6M | 8.63% | 0.84% | 0.72% | 79.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $314.9M | 8.34% | 0.86% | 0.72% | 77.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solidarity Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $351.1M | 12.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Fort Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $397.3M | 11.8% | 0.50% | vs |
| Primetrust Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncie, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $272.9M | 10.4% | 0.88% | vs |
| Encompass Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tipton, IN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $240.7M | 9.4% | 1.60% | vs |
| U S #1364 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $222.4M | 13.6% | 1.12% | vs |
| Summit Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $206.6M | 12.6% | 0.66% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Industrial Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Industrial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24026). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($9.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.22%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Industrial Federal Credit Union lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Lafayette, IN (2)
- Covington, IN (1)
- Crawfordsville, IN (1)
- Delphi, IN (1)
- Frankfort, IN (1)
- Monticello, IN (1)
- West Lafayette, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Industrial Federal Credit Union reported 345 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300DI1T4KP9NPFQ75): 277 originated ($22,545,000 total), 39 denied, and 27 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Industrial Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24026
- RSSD ID
- 444097
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1983
- Headquarters
- 1115 Sagamore Pkwy S, Lafayette, IN 47905
- Employees
- 96
Quick answers
Industrial Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Industrial Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Industrial Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24026). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Industrial Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Industrial Federal Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lafayette
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance BankBank Francesville, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $454.8M | 12.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Staley Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $228.5M | 11.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| Purdue Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Lafayette, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 11.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| Tippecanoe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $15.4M | 12.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| Kentland BankBank Kentland, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $419.4M | 12.5% | 0.56% | vs |