Tech Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Crown Point, Indiana, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $599.0M in total assets and $542.1M in member shares and deposits, with 11 offices across 2 states.
Tech Credit Union has a TellerScore of 49 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 115th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (71/100, 14.5%); earnings contributes the least (34/100, 0.35%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (41 → 49), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 46 |
| Q3 2024 | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 46 |
| Q1 2025 | 50 |
| Q2 2025 | 41 |
| Q3 2025 | 44 |
| Q4 2025 | 50 |
| Q1 2026 | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 49 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $599.0M | 9.29% | 1.45% | 0.35% | 97.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $599.1M | 9.33% | 1.27% | 0.32% | 90.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 50 | $583.1M | 9.40% | 1.53% | 0.33% | 91.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 44 | $566.0M | 8.65% | 1.87% | 0.31% | 92.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 41 | $559.6M | 8.61% | 2.00% | 0.18% | 91.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 50 | $560.5M | 8.53% | 1.04% | 0.09% | 89.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 46 | $540.2M | 8.89% | 1.35% | -0.17% | 92.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $531.2M | 9.01% | 1.10% | -0.24% | 94.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 46 | $531.2M | 8.99% | 1.16% | -0.36% | 95.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Via Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $604.4M | 13.2% | 0.62% | vs |
| Inova Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkhart, IN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $643.5M | 8.4% | 0.94% | vs |
| Partners 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $545.8M | 9.8% | 0.61% | vs |
| Profed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $763.5M | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| Fort Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $397.3M | 11.8% | 0.50% | vs |
| Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $356.1M | 9.2% | 0.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tech Credit Union?
Yes. Tech Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68225). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.3% of shares and deposits ($39.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.29%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
11 locations
Branches
Tech Credit Union lists 11 offices in 9 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Crown Point, IN (2)
- Valparaiso, IN (2)
- Calumet City, IL (1)
- Cedar Lake, IN (1)
- East Chicago, IN (1)
- Gary, IN (1)
- Lowell, IN (1)
- Merrillville, IN (1)
- Orland Park, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Tech Credit Union reported 965 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300QYV7W4MRNEFK89): 721 originated ($80,545,000 total), 185 denied, and 57 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tech Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68225
- RSSD ID
- 237477
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 10110 Randolph St, Crown Point, IN 46307
- Employees
- 149
Quick answers
Tech Credit Union: common questions
Is Tech Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tech Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68225). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tech Credit Union's TellerScore?
49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tech Credit Union have?
11 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Crown Point
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Municipal Trust and Savings BankBank Bourbonnais, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $382.2M | 15.6% | 0.04% | vs |
| Trinity U.C.C. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $4.2M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Community Bank and TrustBank Beecher, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.7M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State Bank of PorterBank Porter, IN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $162.3M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Savings Bank of HegewischBank Chicago, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $787.0M | 14.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Chicago'S Bravest Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $10.6M | 21.3% | 0.93% | vs |