Penn Hills Municipal Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, in business for about 61 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.3M in total assets and $1.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Penn Hills Municipal Federal Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 32% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 199th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 27.46%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 4.35%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (57 → 66), mostly because the earnings component improved by 38 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 97 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 24.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 24.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 26.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 25.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 27.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 27.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 27.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 27.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.00% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $2.3M | 27.46% | 4.35% | 1.00% | 41.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $2.3M | 27.55% | 4.19% | 1.65% | 45.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $2.3M | 27.23% | 3.94% | 0.72% | 51.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $2.2M | 27.40% | 3.52% | 0.74% | 62.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $2.3M | 25.68% | 6.07% | 0.05% | 61.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $2.4M | 26.12% | 3.17% | 3.40% | 67.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $2.5M | 24.44% | 1.27% | 1.27% | 68.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 97 | $2.5M | 24.90% | 0.00% | 2.35% | 78.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $2.7M | 21.59% | 0.00% | 0.99% | 74.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Erie Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.5M | 26.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| East End Food CooperativeCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0M | 10.6% | 6.03% | vs |
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paper Converters Local 286/1034 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8M | 7.6% | 0.28% | vs |
| Berylco Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Hamburg, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7M | 61.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Penn Hills Municipal Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Penn Hills Municipal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16636). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 27.46%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Penn Hills Municipal Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Pittsburgh, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Penn Hills Municipal Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16636
- RSSD ID
- 826684
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- 102 Duff Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15235
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Penn Hills Municipal Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Penn Hills Municipal Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Penn Hills Municipal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16636). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Penn Hills Municipal Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Penn Hills Municipal Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pittsburgh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |