Headquartered in Petersburg, Virginia, Peoples Advantage Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $115.3M in total assets and $87.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1966.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Peoples Advantage Federal Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 22.15%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (80 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $115.3M | 22.15% | 3.09% | 2.88% | 67.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $115.8M | 22.30% | 2.30% | 6.55% | 65.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $111.6M | 21.43% | 1.93% | 1.36% | 68.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $110.0M | 22.03% | 1.76% | 2.07% | 68.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $107.4M | 22.70% | 2.10% | 3.44% | 67.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $108.5M | 22.64% | 1.48% | 7.49% | 66.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $103.1M | 21.86% | 2.58% | 0.91% | 68.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $98.4M | 22.72% | 2.09% | 0.87% | 69.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $97.5M | 22.50% | 2.95% | 0.70% | 67.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke Valley Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roanoke, VA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $107.4M | 16.3% | 0.34% | vs |
| Truenergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, VA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $125.7M | 12.6% | 0.74% | vs |
| N a E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chesapeake, VA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $125.9M | 16.0% | 0.36% | vs |
| Jackson River Community Credit UnionCredit union Covington, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $132.6M | 15.9% | 1.41% | vs |
| Healthcare Systems Federal Credit UnionCredit union Falls Church, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $135.5M | 11.4% | 0.49% | vs |
| Celco Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Narrows, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $143.9M | 20.9% | 1.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Peoples Advantage Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Peoples Advantage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17464). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.9% of shares and deposits ($3.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 22.15%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Peoples Advantage Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Colonial Heights, VA (1)
- Richmond, VA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Peoples Advantage Federal Credit Union reported 120 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490039PWHR3LPL6D62): 72 originated ($4,470,000 total), 34 denied, and 14 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 32.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Peoples Advantage Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 17464
- RSSD ID
- 442589
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1966
- Headquarters
- P O Box 3180, Petersburg, VA 23805
- Employees
- 40
Quick answers
Peoples Advantage Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Peoples Advantage Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Peoples Advantage Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17464). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Peoples Advantage Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Peoples Advantage Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.