Headquartered in Springfield, Virginia, Truenergy Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $125.7M in total assets and $109.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1939.
Truenergy Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 45% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 51st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 4.8%); earnings contributes the least (31/100, 0.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (63 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 48 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -2.01% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.30% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $125.7M | 12.55% | 0.74% | 0.28% | 85.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $129.0M | 12.18% | 0.87% | 0.32% | 83.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $124.7M | 12.59% | 2.00% | 0.09% | 85.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $124.1M | 12.71% | 1.42% | 0.19% | 85.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $126.1M | 12.37% | 1.09% | 0.02% | 80.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $128.3M | 12.17% | 1.04% | 0.09% | 79.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 48 | $126.5M | 12.40% | 2.17% | -1.16% | 82.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $126.0M | 12.65% | 1.36% | -1.30% | 83.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $126.6M | 12.56% | 1.78% | -2.01% | 83.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N a E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chesapeake, VA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $125.9M | 16.0% | 0.36% | vs |
| Jackson River Community Credit UnionCredit union Covington, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $132.6M | 15.9% | 1.41% | vs |
| Healthcare Systems Federal Credit UnionCredit union Falls Church, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $135.5M | 11.4% | 0.49% | vs |
| Peoples Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Petersburg, VA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $115.3M | 22.1% | 3.09% | vs |
| Roanoke Valley Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roanoke, VA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $107.4M | 16.3% | 0.34% | vs |
| Celco Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Narrows, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $143.9M | 20.9% | 1.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Truenergy Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Truenergy Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3323). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.7% of shares and deposits ($8.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.55%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Truenergy Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Springfield, VA (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Truenergy Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3323
- RSSD ID
- 575179
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 6801 Industrial Rd, Springfield, VA 22151
- Employees
- 23
Quick answers
Truenergy Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Truenergy Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Truenergy Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3323). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Truenergy Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Truenergy Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $370K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Angelina County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.9M | 18.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Federation of Greene County Empl. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eutaw, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 23.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| None Suffer Lack Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $27.9M | 20.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Christiansted Federal Credit UnionCredit union Christiansted, VI | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $34.0M | 20.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Deer Lodge County School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anaconda, MT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |