Jackson River Community Credit Union (NCUA charter #66967) is based in Covington, Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $132.6M in total assets and $111.4M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Jackson River Community Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 91% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 12th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.90%), and its lowest is loan quality (53/100; 1.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (84 → 87), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $132.6M | 15.90% | 1.41% | 2.42% | 48.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $131.9M | 15.34% | 1.60% | 2.30% | 48.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $127.3M | 15.31% | 2.47% | 2.03% | 50.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $123.3M | 15.37% | 1.94% | 2.08% | 52.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $122.6M | 14.92% | 1.76% | 2.08% | 51.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $123.2M | 14.25% | 1.74% | 1.73% | 49.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $117.2M | 14.52% | 2.61% | 1.78% | 50.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $115.2M | 14.38% | 2.06% | 1.76% | 51.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $114.8M | 13.94% | 1.89% | 1.66% | 51.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthcare Systems Federal Credit UnionCredit union Falls Church, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $135.5M | 11.4% | 0.49% | vs |
| N a E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chesapeake, VA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $125.9M | 16.0% | 0.36% | vs |
| Truenergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, VA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $125.7M | 12.6% | 0.74% | vs |
| Celco Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Narrows, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $143.9M | 20.9% | 1.33% | vs |
| Peoples Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Petersburg, VA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $115.3M | 22.1% | 3.09% | vs |
| Roanoke Valley Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roanoke, VA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $107.4M | 16.3% | 0.34% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Jackson River Community Credit Union?
Yes. Jackson River Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66967). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($3.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.90%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Jackson River Community Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Covington, VA (1)
- Low Moor, VA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Jackson River Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66967
- RSSD ID
- 147790
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 347 North Court Ave, Covington, VA 24426
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
Jackson River Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Jackson River Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Jackson River Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66967). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Jackson River Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Jackson River Community Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Covington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Craig CountyBank New Castle, VA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $93.0M | 16.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Bank of MonroeBank Union, WV | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $255.4M | 13.2% | 0.34% | vs |
| Bank of BotetourtBank Buchanan, VA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $939.4M | 11.0% | 0.25% | vs |
| City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 9.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| Atlantic Union BankBank Richmond City, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $38.0B | 11.4% | 0.50% | vs |
| Bank of the JamesBank Lynchburg, VA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 9.4% | 0.16% | vs |