Headquartered in Biddeford, Maine, Peopleschoice Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $366.9M in total assets and $335.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1963.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Peopleschoice Credit Union scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 48 credit unions headquartered in Maine, it ranks 38th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (82/100; 8.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (38/100; 8.78%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (56 → 58), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 50 |
| Q3 2024 | 50 |
| Q4 2024 | 50 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $366.9M | 8.78% | 1.01% | 0.78% | 82.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $366.9M | 8.60% | 1.12% | 0.80% | 82.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $361.5M | 8.52% | 1.16% | 0.88% | 82.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $359.1M | 8.31% | 0.87% | 0.83% | 80.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $355.8M | 8.12% | 0.95% | 0.73% | 82.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $356.9M | 7.88% | 0.94% | 0.56% | 81.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 50 | $352.7M | 7.83% | 1.21% | 0.46% | 83.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 50 | $364.4M | 7.46% | 1.11% | 0.43% | 81.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $361.0M | 7.39% | 1.02% | 0.39% | 81.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, ME | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $370.2M | 16.2% | 0.48% | vs |
| Ancorum Credit UnionCredit union Bath, ME | 53 out of 100, Below average | $401.8M | 9.5% | 1.60% | vs |
| Downeast Credit UnionCredit union Baileyville, ME | 54 out of 100, Below average | $330.4M | 8.8% | 0.95% | vs |
| Acadia Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Kent, ME | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $412.8M | 11.1% | 1.12% | vs |
| Otis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jay, ME | 80 out of 100, Strong | $300.3M | 16.1% | 1.56% | vs |
| Cport Credit UnionCredit union Portland, ME | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $434.9M | 10.7% | 0.82% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Peopleschoice Credit Union?
Yes. Peopleschoice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68442). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.6% of shares and deposits ($35.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.78%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Peopleschoice Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Biddeford, ME (1)
- Saco, ME (1)
- Sanford, ME (1)
- Wells, ME (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Peopleschoice Credit Union reported 202 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493009SFPZZ40DZTK92): 107 originated ($38,515,000 total), 23 denied, and 67 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Peopleschoice Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68442
- RSSD ID
- 345783
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1963
- Headquarters
- P. Bo Box 463, Biddeford, ME 04005
- Employees
- 67
Quick answers
Peopleschoice Credit Union: common questions
Is Peopleschoice Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Peopleschoice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68442). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Peopleschoice Credit Union's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Peopleschoice Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Biddeford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardiner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gardiner, ME | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $100.7M | 15.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Coast Line Credit UnionCredit union South Portland, ME | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $89.2M | 19.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| Skowhegan Savings BankBank Skowhegan, ME | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $855.0M | 15.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Capital Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $71.4M | 17.6% | 0.59% | vs |
| Bath Savings InstitutionBank Bath, ME | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.8% | 0.05% | vs |
| Norway Savings BankBank Norway, ME | 81 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 14.1% | 0.29% | vs |