Headquartered in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, Pine Belt Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $13.9M in total assets and $10.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1942.
Pine Belt Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 55 credit unions headquartered in Mississippi, it ranks 28th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 27.22%); earnings contributes the least (21/100, 0.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (75 → 73), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 29.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 29.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 29.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 29.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 29.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 29.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 28.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 26.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 27.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $13.9M | 27.22% | 0.72% | 0.02% | 92.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $14.1M | 26.80% | 0.34% | -0.22% | 90.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $13.2M | 28.50% | 0.88% | 0.07% | 98.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $13.0M | 29.47% | 0.26% | 0.45% | 100.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $12.8M | 29.49% | 0.69% | 0.19% | 91.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $13.0M | 29.21% | 0.49% | 0.62% | 88.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $12.8M | 29.58% | 0.49% | 0.04% | 94.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $12.8M | 29.88% | 0.48% | 0.52% | 96.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $12.9M | 29.72% | 1.12% | 0.78% | 102.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Mississippi
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Mississippi Health Services Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tupelo, MS | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $14.0M | 20.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Southern Coastal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Biloxi, MS | 81 out of 100, Strong | $14.0M | 18.2% | 0.68% | vs |
| Mississippi Highway Safty Pat Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MS | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $13.1M | 28.4% | 6.62% | vs |
| Ampot Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, MS | 52 out of 100, Below average | $15.2M | 11.2% | 1.84% | vs |
| Biloxi Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Biloxi, MS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $12.1M | 11.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| Vicksburg Railroad Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vicksburg, MS | 77 out of 100, Strong | $12.0M | 32.8% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pine Belt Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Pine Belt Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4799). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 27.22%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Pine Belt Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Hattiesburg, MS (1)
- Memphis, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pine Belt Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4799
- RSSD ID
- 19879
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1942
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1441, Hattiesburg, MS 39403
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Pine Belt Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Pine Belt Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pine Belt Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4799). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pine Belt Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pine Belt Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hattiesburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens BankBank Columbia, MS | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $466.3M | 13.5% | 0.33% | vs |
| Richton Bank & Trust CompanyBank Richton, MS | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $52.0M | 15.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sunbelt Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hattiesburg, MS | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $366.4M | 16.2% | 0.39% | vs |
| First Southern BankBank Columbia, MS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $317.3M | 10.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| First BankBank Mccomb, MS | 74 out of 100, Strong | $562.9M | 13.0% | 1.11% | vs |
| The Citizens National Bank of MeridianBank Meridian, MS | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.3% | 0.87% | vs |